Effective - 28 Aug 1945
138.070. Assessment of property omitted from assessor's books — notice — hearings. — 1. The county board of equalization, in regular session, shall have authority to assess and equalize the value of any property that may have been omitted from the assessor's books then under examination by said board, and in case the board shall add any property to the assessor's books, it shall cause notice in writing to be served upon the owner of such property, stating the kind and class of property and the value fixed thereon by said board, and naming the time and place, not less than five days thereafter, when and where such owner may appear before the board and show cause why said assessment should not be made.
2. At the time fixed, said board shall again meet and give opportunity to the taxpayer to be heard in regard to his assessment, and may change or alter the same upon being shown by the owner that the assessment was erroneous or improperly made; otherwise, the property and the valuation, as fixed by the board, shall be extended upon the assessor's books, as in case of other property.
3. The notice shall be signed by the clerk of the county commission, and shall be served by mail and it shall be the duty of the prosecuting attorney, or county counselor, if any, when called upon by the board of equalization, to represent the county in any such proceedings.
4. In case of the assessment of real estate belonging to nonresidents a notice containing the action of the board of equalization shall be mailed to the owner, administrator or executor to the last known address.
5. This notice shall state the kind and class of property and the value fixed thereon by said board, and naming the time and place, not less than five days thereafter when and where such owner, administrator, or executor may appear before the board and show cause why such assessment should not be made; provided, that in any case where the residence of the owner, administrator or executor is unknown, publication shall be made of the additional assessment in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation which is published at least once a week within the county.
(RSMo 1939 § 11006, A.L. 1945 p. 1775)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9816; 1919 § 12825; 1909 § 11407
Structure Missouri Revised Statutes
Title X - Taxation and Revenue
Chapter 138 - Equalization and Review of Tax Assessments