Effective - 28 Aug 2021, 5 histories
135.950. Definitions. — The following terms, whenever used in sections 135.950 to 135.970 mean:
(1) "Average wage", the new payroll divided by the number of new jobs;
(2) "Blighted area", the same meaning as defined pursuant to section 99.805;
(3) "Board", an enhanced enterprise zone board established pursuant to section 135.957;
(4) "Commencement of commercial operations" shall be deemed to occur during the first taxable year for which the new business facility is first put into use by the taxpayer in the enhanced business enterprise in which the taxpayer intends to use the new business facility;
(5) "County average wage", the average wages in each county as determined by the department for the most recently completed full calendar year. However, if the computed county average wage is above the statewide average wage, the statewide average wage shall be deemed the county average wage for such county for the purpose of determining eligibility. The department shall publish the county average wage for each county at least annually. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision to the contrary, for any taxpayer that in conjunction with their project is relocating employees from a Missouri county with a higher county average wage, such taxpayer shall obtain the endorsement of the governing body of the community from which jobs are being relocated or the county average wage for their project shall be the county average wage for the county from which the employees are being relocated;
(6) "Department", the department of economic development;
(7) "Director", the director of the department of economic development;
(8) "Employee", a person employed by the enhanced business enterprise that is scheduled to work an average of at least one thousand hours per year, and such person at all times has health insurance offered to him or her, which is partially paid for by the employer;
(9) "Enhanced business enterprise", an industry or one of a cluster of industries that is either:
(a) Identified by the department as critical to the state's economic security and growth; or
(b) Will have an impact on industry cluster development, as identified by the governing authority in its application for designation of an enhanced enterprise zone and approved by the department; but excluding gambling establishments (NAICS industry group 7132), retail trade (NAICS sectors 44 and 45), educational services (NAICS sector 61), religious organizations (NAICS industry group 8131), public administration (NAICS sector 92), and food and drinking places (NAICS subsector 722), however, notwithstanding provisions of this section to the contrary, headquarters or administrative offices of an otherwise excluded business may qualify for benefits if the offices serve a multistate territory. In the event a national, state, or regional headquarters operation is not the predominant activity of a project facility, the new jobs and investment of such headquarters operation is considered eligible for benefits under this section if the other requirements are satisfied. Service industries may be eligible only if a majority of its annual revenues will be derived from out of the state;
(10) "Existing business facility", any facility in this state which was employed by the taxpayer claiming the credit in the operation of an enhanced business enterprise immediately prior to an expansion, acquisition, addition, or replacement;
(11) "Facility", any building used as an enhanced business enterprise located within an enhanced enterprise zone, including the land on which the facility is located and all machinery, equipment, and other real and depreciable tangible personal property acquired for use at and located at or within such facility and used in connection with the operation of such facility;
(12) "Facility base employment", the greater of the number of employees located at the facility on the date of the notice of intent, or for the twelve-month period prior to the date of the notice of intent, the average number of employees located at the facility, or in the event the project facility has not been in operation for a full twelve-month period, the average number of employees for the number of months the facility has been in operation prior to the date of the notice of intent;
(13) "Facility base payroll", the total amount of taxable wages paid by the enhanced business enterprise to employees of the enhanced business enterprise located at the facility in the twelve months prior to the notice of intent, not including the payroll of owners of the enhanced business enterprise unless the enhanced business enterprise is participating in an employee stock ownership plan. For the purposes of calculating the benefits under this program, the amount of base payroll shall increase each year based on the consumer price index or other comparable measure, as determined by the department;
(14) "Governing authority", the body holding primary legislative authority over a county or incorporated municipality;
(15) "Megaproject", any manufacturing or assembling facility, approved by the department for construction and operation within an enhanced enterprise zone, which satisfies the following:
(a) The new capital investment is projected to exceed three hundred million dollars over a period of eight years from the date of approval by the department;
(b) The number of new jobs is projected to exceed one thousand over a period of eight years beginning on the date of approval by the department;
(c) The average wage of new jobs to be created shall exceed the county average wage;
(d) The taxpayer shall offer health insurance to all new jobs and pay at least eighty percent of such insurance premiums; and
(e) An acceptable plan of repayment, to the state, of the tax credits provided for the megaproject has been provided by the taxpayer;
* * *