Effective - 28 Aug 2003
135.516. Schedule of qualified investments — qualified distributions, when, requirements — qualified investment cost limit — company documents as closed records, when — company report to department of economic development. — 1. To continue to be certified, a Missouri certified capital company shall make qualified investments according to the following schedule:
(1) Within two years after the date on which a Missouri certified capital company is designated as a Missouri certified capital company at least twenty-five percent of its certified capital shall be, or have been, placed in qualified investments;
(2) Within three years after the date on which a Missouri certified capital company is designated as a Missouri certified capital company at least forty percent of its certified capital shall be, or have been, placed in qualified investments;
(3) Within four years after the date on which a Missouri certified capital company is designated as a Missouri certified capital company, at least fifty percent of its total certified capital shall be, or have been, placed in qualified investments. A Missouri certified capital company may not make an investment in an affiliate of the certified capital company. For the purposes of this subsection, if a legal entity is not an affiliate before a certified capital company initially invests in the entity, it will not be an affiliate if a certified capital company provides additional investment in such entity subsequent to its initial investment;
(4) A certified capital company, at least fifteen working days prior to making what it determines to be an initial qualified investment in a specific qualified Missouri business, shall certify to the department that the company in which it or a qualified investing entity proposes to invest is a qualified Missouri business. The certified capital company shall state the amount of capital it or a qualified investing entity intends to invest and the name of the business in which it or a qualified investing entity intends to invest. The certified capital company shall also provide to the department an explanation of its determination that the business meets the definition of a qualified Missouri business. If the department determines that the business does not meet the definition of a qualified
* * *
Missouri business. If a certified capital company fails to notify the department prior to making an initial investment in a business, the department may subsequently determine that the business in which the certified capital company or a qualified investing entity invested was not a qualified Missouri business even though the business, at the time of the investment, met the requirements of subdivision (15) of subsection 2 of section 135.500;
(5) All certified capital which is not required to be placed in qualified investments or which has been placed in qualified investments and can be received by the company, may be held or invested in such manner as the Missouri certified capital company, in its discretion, deems appropriate. The proceeds of all certified capital which is received by a certified capital company after it was originally placed in qualified investments may be placed again in qualified investments and shall count toward any requirement in sections 135.500 to 135.529 with respect to placing certified capital in qualified investments.
2. A certified capital company may make qualified distributions at any time. In order to make distributions, other than qualified distributions, a certified capital company must have made cumulative qualified investments, including those made through a qualified investing entity, in an amount cumulatively equal to at least one hundred percent of its certified capital. Cumulative distributions to equity holders, other than qualified distributions, in excess of the certified capital company's original certified capital and any additional capital contributions to the certified capital company shall be subject to audit by a nationally recognized certified public accounting firm acceptable to the department, at the expense of the certified capital company. The audit shall determine whether
* * *