Effective - 28 Aug 2003
135.503. Amount of credit, how calculated, reduction — insurance companies not required to pay retaliatory tax, when — carry forward — limitation on amounts of certified capital, allocation of certified capital — notification of limitation. — 1. Any investor that makes an investment of certified capital shall, in the year of investment, earn a vested credit against state pr
* * *
4. Except as provided in subsection 5 of this section, the aggregate amount of certified capital for which earned and vested credits against state premium tax liability are allowed for all persons pursuant to sections 135.500 to 135.529 shall not exceed the following amounts: for calendar year 1996, $0.00; for calendar year 1997, an amount which would entitle all Missouri certified capital company investors to take aggregate credits of five million dollars; and for any year thereafter, an additional amount to be determined by the director but not to exceed aggregate credits of ten million dollars for any year with the approval of the commissioner of administration and reported to the general assembly as provided in subsection 2 of section 33.282, provided that the amount so determined shall not impair the ability of an investor with earned and vested credits which have been allowed in previous years to take them, pursuant to subsection 1 of this section. During any calendar year in which the limitation described in this subsection will limit the amount of certified capital for which earned and vested credits against state premium tax liability are allowed, certified capital for which credits are allowed will be allocated in order of priority based upon the date of filing of information described in subdivision (1) of subsection 5 of section 135.516. Certified capital limited in any calendar year by the application of the provisions of this subsection shall be allowed and allocated in the immediately succeeding calendar year in the order of priority set forth in this subsection. The department shall make separate allocations of certified capital for which credits are allowed under the limitations described in this subsection and under the limitations described in subsection 5 of this section.
5. In addition to the maximum amount pursuant to subsection 4 of this section, the aggregate amount of certified capital for which earned and vested credits against state premium tax liability are allowed for persons pursuant to sections 135.500 to 135.529 shall be the following: for calendar year 1999 and for any year thereafter, an amount to be determined by the director which would entitle all Missouri certified capital company investors to take aggregate credits not to exceed four million dollars for any year with the approval of the commissioner of administration and reported to the general assembly as provided in subsection 2 of section 33.282, provided that the amount so determined shall not impair the ability of an investor with earned and vested credits which have been allowed in previous years or pursuant to the provisions of subsection 4 of this section to take them, pursuant to subsection 1 of this section. For purposes of any requirement regarding the schedule of qualified investments for certified capital for which earned and vested credits against state premium tax liability are allowed pursuant to this subsection only, the definition of a "qualified Missouri business" as set forth in subdivision (14) of subsection 2 of section 135.500 means a Missouri business that is located in a distressed community as defined in section 135.530, and meets all of the requirements of subdivision (14) of subsection 2 of section 135.500. During any calendar year in which the limitation described in this subsection limits the amount of additional certified capital for which earned and vested credits against state premium tax liability are allowed, additional certified capital for which credits are allowed shall be allocated in order of priority based upon the date of filing of information described in subdivision (1) of subsection 5 of section 135.516 with respect to such additional certified capital. The department shall make separate allocations of certified capital for which credits are allowed under the limitations described in this subsection and under the limitations described in subsection 4 of this section. No limitation applicable to any certified capital company with respect to certified capital for which credits are allowed pursuant to subsection 4 of this section shall limit the amount of certified capital for which credits are allowed pursuant to this subsection. No limitation applicable to any certified capital company with respect to certified capital for which credits are allowed pursuant to this subsection shall limit the amount of certified capital for which credits are allowed pursuant to subsection 4 of this section.
6. The department shall advise any Missouri certified capital company, in writing, within fifteen days after receiving the filing described in subdivision (1) of subsection 5 of section 135.516 whether the limitations of subsection 3 of this section then in effect will be applicable with respect to the investments and credits described in such filing with the department.
(L. 1996 H.B. 1237, A.L. 1997 2d Ex. Sess. S.B. 1, A.L. 1998 H.B. 1656, A.L. 2003 H.B. 289)
CROSS REFERENCE:
* * *