Mississippi Code
General Provisions
§ 9-1-43. Limit on compensation of chancery clerks and circuit clerks and their related employees; liability on bonds; chancery court clerk clearing accounts; circuit court clerk clearing accounts; journals and receipts; punishment for failure to dep...
[Effective from and after January 1, 2020, this section will read as follows:]
The following monies paid to the chancery clerk shall be subject to the salary limitation prescribed under subsection (1): (a) all fees required by law to be collected for the filing, recording or abstracting of any bill, petition, pleading or decree in any civil case in chancery; (b) all fees collected for land recordings, charters, notary bonds, certification of decrees and copies of any documents; (c) all land redemption and mineral documentary stamp commissions; and (d) any other monies or commissions from private or governmental sources for statutory functions which are not to be held by the court in a trust capacity. Such fees as shall exceed the salary limitations shall be maintained in a bank account in the county depository and accounted for separately from those monies paid into the chancery court clerk clearing account.
There is created in the county depository in each county a clearing account to be designated as the "circuit court clerk criminal clearing account," into which shall be deposited: (a) all such monies as are received in criminal cases in the circuit court pursuant to any order requiring payment as restitution to the victims of criminal offenses; (b) any portion of any fees and fines required by law or court order to be collected in criminal cases; and (c) all cash bonds as shall be deposited with the court. The clerk of the circuit court shall account for all monies deposited in and disbursed from such account and shall be authorized and empowered to draw and issue checks on such account, at such times, in such amounts and to such persons as shall be proper and in accordance with law; however, such monies as are forfeited in criminal cases shall be paid by the clerk of the circuit court to the clerk of the board of supervisors for deposit in the general fund of the county.
The following monies paid to the circuit clerk shall be subject to the salary limitation prescribed under subsection (1): (a) all fees required by law to be collected for the filing, recording or abstracting of any bill, petition, pleading or decree in any civil action in circuit court; (b) copies of any documents; and (c) any other monies or commissions from private or governmental sources for statutory functions which are not to be held by the court in a trust capacity.
In any county having two (2) judicial districts, whenever the chancery clerk serves as deputy to the circuit clerk in one (1) judicial district and the circuit clerk serves as deputy to the chancery clerk in the other judicial district, the chancery clerk may maintain a cash journal, separate from the cash journal maintained for chancery clerk receipts, for recording the cash receipts paid to him as deputy circuit clerk, and the circuit clerk may maintain a cash journal, separate from the cash journal maintained for circuit clerk receipts, for recording the cash receipts paid to him as deputy chancery clerk. The cash receipts collected by the chancery clerk in his capacity as deputy circuit clerk and the cash receipts collected by the circuit clerk in his capacity as deputy chancery clerk shall be subject to the salary limitation prescribed under subsection (1).
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 9 - Courts
Chapter 1 - Provisions Common to Courts
§ 9-1-5. Extension into term in other county of same district
§ 9-1-9. Adjourning if the judge be absent
§ 9-1-11. Judge not to sit when interested or related
§ 9-1-17. Supreme Court, circuit, chancery and county courts and Court of Appeals may punish for contempt and refer certain persons for placement in restitution, house arrest or restorative justice center or program
§ 9-1-19. Authority of judges of supreme, circuit courts and chancellors and judges of Court of Appeals to grant remedial writs
§ 9-1-23. Judges conservators of peace; must reside in district
§ 9-1-25. Judges not to practice law
§ 9-1-27. Officers pro tempore to be appointed in certain cases
§ 9-1-29. Court to control clerk's office
§ 9-1-31. Records of office of clerk delivered to successor
§ 9-1-33. Minutes of Supreme Court, circuit, chancery and county courts and Court of Appeals
§ 9-1-35. Seal of court
§ 9-1-36. Office allowance for circuit judges, chancellors and certain staff; procedure to employ certain staff members; title to tangible property; reports; adoption of rules and regulations
§ 9-1-37. Allowance for stationery
§ 9-1-38. Certain judicial records exempt from public access requirements
§ 9-1-39. Clerks of circuit, chancery and county courts in separate judicial districts in Harrison County
§ 9-1-41. Reasonableness of attorneys' fees; evidence
§ 9-1-44. Appropriation of funds from county general fund to supplement payment of expenses of office of chancery or circuit clerk under certain circumstances
§ 9-1-47. Municipal and justice courts authorized to purge judgment rolls of fines and fees owed by deceased person