Mississippi Code
General Provisions
§ 9-1-17. Supreme Court, circuit, chancery and county courts and Court of Appeals may punish for contempt and refer certain persons for placement in restitution, house arrest or restorative justice center or program
The Supreme, circuit, chancery and county courts and the Court of Appeals shall have power to fine and imprison any person guilty of contempt of the court while sitting, but the fine shall not exceed One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for each offense, nor shall the imprisonment continue longer than thirty (30) days. If any witness refuse to be sworn or to give evidence, or if any officer or person refuse to obey or perform any rules, order, or judgment of the court, such court shall have power to fine and imprison such officer or person until he shall give evidence, or until the rule, order, or judgment shall be complied with.
At the discretion of the court, any person found in contempt for failure to pay child support and imprisoned therefor may be referred for placement in a state, county or municipal restitution, house arrest or restorative justice center or program, provided such person meets the qualifications prescribed in Section 99-37-19.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 9 - Courts
Chapter 1 - Provisions Common to Courts
§ 9-1-5. Extension into term in other county of same district
§ 9-1-9. Adjourning if the judge be absent
§ 9-1-11. Judge not to sit when interested or related
§ 9-1-19. Authority of judges of supreme, circuit courts and chancellors and judges of Court of Appeals to grant remedial writs
§ 9-1-23. Judges conservators of peace; must reside in district
§ 9-1-25. Judges not to practice law
§ 9-1-27. Officers pro tempore to be appointed in certain cases
§ 9-1-29. Court to control clerk's office
§ 9-1-31. Records of office of clerk delivered to successor
§ 9-1-33. Minutes of Supreme Court, circuit, chancery and county courts and Court of Appeals
§ 9-1-35. Seal of court
§ 9-1-36. Office allowance for circuit judges, chancellors and certain staff; procedure to employ certain staff members; title to tangible property; reports; adoption of rules and regulations
§ 9-1-37. Allowance for stationery
§ 9-1-38. Certain judicial records exempt from public access requirements
§ 9-1-39. Clerks of circuit, chancery and county courts in separate judicial districts in Harrison County
§ 9-1-41. Reasonableness of attorneys' fees; evidence
§ 9-1-43. Limit on compensation of chancery clerks and circuit clerks and their related employees; liability on bonds; chancery court clerk clearing accounts; circuit court clerk clearing accounts; journals and receipts; punishment for failure to dep...
§ 9-1-44. Appropriation of funds from county general fund to supplement payment of expenses of office of chancery or circuit clerk under certain circumstances
§ 9-1-47. Municipal and justice courts authorized to purge judgment rolls of fines and fees owed by deceased person