Mississippi Code
General Provisions
§ 9-1-19. Authority of judges of supreme, circuit courts and chancellors and judges of Court of Appeals to grant remedial writs
The judges of the Supreme and circuit courts and chancellors and judges of the Court of Appeals, in termtime and in vacation, may severally order the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, certiorari, supersedeas and attachments, and grant injunctions and all other remedial writs, in all cases where the same may properly be granted according to right and justice, returnable to any court, whether the suit or proceedings be pending in the district of the judge or chancellor granting the same or not. The fiat of such judge or chancellor shall authorize the issuance of the process for a writ returnable to the proper court or before the proper officer; and all such process or writs may be granted, issued and executed on Sunday.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 9 - Courts
Chapter 1 - Provisions Common to Courts
§ 9-1-5. Extension into term in other county of same district
§ 9-1-9. Adjourning if the judge be absent
§ 9-1-11. Judge not to sit when interested or related
§ 9-1-17. Supreme Court, circuit, chancery and county courts and Court of Appeals may punish for contempt and refer certain persons for placement in restitution, house arrest or restorative justice center or program
§ 9-1-23. Judges conservators of peace; must reside in district
§ 9-1-25. Judges not to practice law
§ 9-1-27. Officers pro tempore to be appointed in certain cases
§ 9-1-29. Court to control clerk's office
§ 9-1-31. Records of office of clerk delivered to successor
§ 9-1-33. Minutes of Supreme Court, circuit, chancery and county courts and Court of Appeals
§ 9-1-35. Seal of court
§ 9-1-36. Office allowance for circuit judges, chancellors and certain staff; procedure to employ certain staff members; title to tangible property; reports; adoption of rules and regulations
§ 9-1-37. Allowance for stationery
§ 9-1-38. Certain judicial records exempt from public access requirements
§ 9-1-39. Clerks of circuit, chancery and county courts in separate judicial districts in Harrison County
§ 9-1-41. Reasonableness of attorneys' fees; evidence
§ 9-1-43. Limit on compensation of chancery clerks and circuit clerks and their related employees; liability on bonds; chancery court clerk clearing accounts; circuit court clerk clearing accounts; journals and receipts; punishment for failure to dep...
§ 9-1-44. Appropriation of funds from county general fund to supplement payment of expenses of office of chancery or circuit clerk under certain circumstances
§ 9-1-47. Municipal and justice courts authorized to purge judgment rolls of fines and fees owed by deceased person