Mississippi Code
General Provisions
§ 71-3-93. Administrative staff
The commission shall appoint such officers and employees as are necessary adequately to administer the Workers' Compensation Law, including not more than eight (8) administrative judges to be appointed by the commission with the consent of the Governor and an executive director who shall serve at the will of the commission and shall have such administrative duties as are assigned by the commission, a secretary, a statistician, a rehabilitation unit, and any other employees deemed essential to the administration of the law including court reporters whose salaries shall be the same as set for court reporters for circuit and chancery courts by Section 9-13-19. The annual salary of the executive director shall be equal to that of an administrative judge. An administrative judge shall be a member of the Mississippi State Bar and shall have a minimum of three (3) years' experience in the practice of law.
All salaries not specifically fixed by law shall be set by the commission. The establishing of a merit system or career service for employees of the commission is declared to be in the public interest because of the length of time required for understanding the details and problems involved in administering this legislation. The commission shall establish and enforce fair and reasonable rules for the appointment, promotion and demotion of personnel. All employees of the commission with the exception of medical consultants shall devote their entire time to the duties of their office.
For the purpose of conducting hearings and making decisions upon claims, the administrative judge or administrative judges appointed by the commission shall have the authority of a commissioner.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 71 - Labor and Industry
Chapter 3 - Workers' Compensation
§ 71-3-3. Definitions
§ 71-3-5. Application
§ 71-3-9. Exclusiveness of liability
§ 71-3-11. Waiting period
§ 71-3-17. Compensation for disability
§ 71-3-19. Maintenance while undergoing vocational rehabilitation
§ 71-3-21. Temporary partial disability
§ 71-3-23. Hernia
§ 71-3-25. Compensation for death
§ 71-3-27. Aliens
§ 71-3-29. Compromise, commutation, and lump sum payments
§ 71-3-31. Determination of wages
§ 71-3-33. Guardian for minor or incompetent
§ 71-3-38. Special workers' compensation account for payment
§ 71-3-39. Recording and reporting of payments
§ 71-3-41. Invalid agreements
§ 71-3-43. Assignment and exemption from claims of creditors
§ 71-3-45. Compensation a lien against assets
§ 71-3-47. Determination for claims for compensation
§ 71-3-51. Court review of compensation award
§ 71-3-53. Continuing jurisdiction of the commission
§ 71-3-57. Witnesses and their fees
§ 71-3-63. Fees for legal and other services
§ 71-3-65. Record of injury or death
§ 71-3-66. Confidentiality of records
§ 71-3-67. Reports of injuries
§ 71-3-69. Penalty for misrepresentation
§ 71-3-71. Compensation for injuries where third parties are liable
§ 71-3-73. Second Injury Trust Fund
§ 71-3-77. Insurance policy regulations
§ 71-3-79. Acceptance of premium by carrier and estoppel
§ 71-3-81. Notice of coverage
§ 71-3-85. Workers' compensation commission
§ 71-3-87. Official bond
§ 71-3-89. Seal
§ 71-3-91. Traveling expenses
§ 71-3-97. Collection of civil penalties authorized by chapter; deposit of civil penalties into State General Fund
§ 71-3-100. Payment and deposit in State General Fund of funds received by Workers' Compensation Commission; funding of commission expenses
§ 71-3-101. Registration of insurance companies
§ 71-3-103. Annual report
§ 71-3-105. Rehabilitation
§ 71-3-107. Compensation and death benefits for minors illegally employed
§ 71-3-111. Mississippi Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan; commissioner's duties and responsibilities; temporary joint underwriting association
§ 71-3-123. Report of commissioner on assigned risk plan and safety programs
§ 71-3-125. Workers' compensation claims offices; provision of same services by contract; waiver
§ 71-3-127. Use of arbitrators to resolve disputes