Mississippi Code
General Provisions
§ 71-3-51. Court review of compensation award
The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of its filing in the office of the commission and notification to the parties, appeal therefrom to the Supreme Court.
Such appeal may be taken by filing notice of appeal with the commission, whereupon the commission shall under its certificate transmit to the Supreme Court all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the evidence, the findings, and award, which shall thereupon become the record of the cause. Appeals shall be considered only upon the record as made before the commission. The Supreme Court shall always be deemed open for hearing of such appeals. The Supreme Court shall review all questions of law and of fact. If no prejudicial error be found, the matter shall be affirmed and remanded to the commission for enforcement. If prejudicial error be found, the same shall be reversed and the Supreme Court shall enter such judgment or award as the commission should have entered. An appeal from the commission to the Supreme Court shall not act as a supersedeas unless the court shall so direct, and then upon such terms as such court shall direct.
No controversy shall be heard by the commission or an award of compensation made therein while the same matter is pending either before a federal court or in any court in this state.
Any award of compensation made by the Supreme Court shall bear the same interest and penalties as do other judgments awarded in circuit court.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 71 - Labor and Industry
Chapter 3 - Workers' Compensation
§ 71-3-3. Definitions
§ 71-3-5. Application
§ 71-3-9. Exclusiveness of liability
§ 71-3-11. Waiting period
§ 71-3-17. Compensation for disability
§ 71-3-19. Maintenance while undergoing vocational rehabilitation
§ 71-3-21. Temporary partial disability
§ 71-3-23. Hernia
§ 71-3-25. Compensation for death
§ 71-3-27. Aliens
§ 71-3-29. Compromise, commutation, and lump sum payments
§ 71-3-31. Determination of wages
§ 71-3-33. Guardian for minor or incompetent
§ 71-3-38. Special workers' compensation account for payment
§ 71-3-39. Recording and reporting of payments
§ 71-3-41. Invalid agreements
§ 71-3-43. Assignment and exemption from claims of creditors
§ 71-3-45. Compensation a lien against assets
§ 71-3-47. Determination for claims for compensation
§ 71-3-53. Continuing jurisdiction of the commission
§ 71-3-57. Witnesses and their fees
§ 71-3-63. Fees for legal and other services
§ 71-3-65. Record of injury or death
§ 71-3-66. Confidentiality of records
§ 71-3-67. Reports of injuries
§ 71-3-69. Penalty for misrepresentation
§ 71-3-71. Compensation for injuries where third parties are liable
§ 71-3-73. Second Injury Trust Fund
§ 71-3-77. Insurance policy regulations
§ 71-3-79. Acceptance of premium by carrier and estoppel
§ 71-3-81. Notice of coverage
§ 71-3-85. Workers' compensation commission
§ 71-3-87. Official bond
§ 71-3-89. Seal
§ 71-3-91. Traveling expenses
§ 71-3-93. Administrative staff
§ 71-3-97. Collection of civil penalties authorized by chapter; deposit of civil penalties into State General Fund
§ 71-3-100. Payment and deposit in State General Fund of funds received by Workers' Compensation Commission; funding of commission expenses
§ 71-3-101. Registration of insurance companies
§ 71-3-103. Annual report
§ 71-3-105. Rehabilitation
§ 71-3-107. Compensation and death benefits for minors illegally employed
§ 71-3-111. Mississippi Workers' Compensation Assigned Risk Plan; commissioner's duties and responsibilities; temporary joint underwriting association
§ 71-3-123. Report of commissioner on assigned risk plan and safety programs
§ 71-3-125. Workers' compensation claims offices; provision of same services by contract; waiver
§ 71-3-127. Use of arbitrators to resolve disputes