Mississippi Code
Contests of Primary Elections
§ 23-15-937. Transfer of hearing; requirement of prompt adjudication; circumstances requiring special election
If more than one (1) county is involved in a contest or complaint, the judge shall have the authority to transfer the hearing to a more convenient county within the district, if the contest or complaint involves a district office, or within the state if the contest or complaint involves a state office; or the judge may proceed to any county or counties in which the facts complained of are charged to have transpired, and there hear the evidence and make a finding of facts relating to that county and any convenient neighboring county or counties, but, in any event, if possible with due diligence to do so, the hearing must be completed and final judgment rendered in time to permit the printing and distribution of the official ballots at the election for which the contested nomination is made. When any judge lawfully designated to hear a contest or complaint shall not promptly and diligently proceed with the hearing and final determination of the contest or complaint, he shall be guilty of a high misdemeanor in office unless excused by actual illness, or by an equivalent excuse. When no final decision has been made by the time the official ballots are required to be printed, the name of the nominee declared by the party executive committee shall be printed on the official ballots as the party nominee, but the contest or complaint shall not thereby be dismissed but the cause shall nevertheless proceed to final judgment and if the judgment is in favor of the contestant, the election of the contestee shall thereby be vacated and the Governor, or the Lieutenant Governor, in case the Governor is a party to the contest, shall call a special election for the office or offices involved. If the contestee has already entered upon the term he shall vacate the office upon the qualification of the person elected at the special election, and may be removed by quo warranto if he fail so to do.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 23 - Elections
Chapter 15 - Mississippi Election Code
Article 29 - Election Contests
§ 23-15-921. Nominations to county or county district offices, etc.; petition, notice of contest, investigation, and determination
§ 23-15-923. Nominations with respect to state, congressional, and judicial districts, etc.; investigation, findings, and declaration of nominee
§ 23-15-925. Power of committee to subpoena and to attach witnesses
§ 23-15-927. Filing of protest and petition in circuit court in event of unreasonable delay by committee; requirement of certificate and cost bond; suspension of committee's order
§ 23-15-929. Designation of circuit judge or retired judge on senior status to determine contest; notice; answer and cross-complaint
§ 23-15-931. Issuance of subpoenas and summonses by circuit clerk prior to hearing; assistance by, and findings of, election commissioners; entry of judgment by trial judge
§ 23-15-933. Appeal from judgment; restrictions upon review of findings of fact
§ 23-15-935. Attendance or absence of election commissioners at hearing
§ 23-15-939. Payment of traveling expenses of judge or chancellor; compensation of election commissioners
§ 23-15-941. Willful violation of election statute constituting criminal offense; issuance of arrest warrant; delivery of papers to grand jury foreman