Mississippi Code
Contests of Primary Elections
§ 23-15-921. Nominations to county or county district offices, etc.; petition, notice of contest, investigation, and determination
Except as otherwise provided by Section 23-15-961, a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, or as the nominee of a legislative district composed of one (1) county or less, may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested; and it shall be the duty of the executive committee to assemble by call of the chairman or three (3) members of said committee, notice of which contest shall be served five (5) days before said meeting, and after notifying all parties concerned proceed to investigate the grounds upon which the election is contested and, by majority vote of members present, declare the true results of such primary.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 23 - Elections
Chapter 15 - Mississippi Election Code
Article 29 - Election Contests
§ 23-15-923. Nominations with respect to state, congressional, and judicial districts, etc.; investigation, findings, and declaration of nominee
§ 23-15-925. Power of committee to subpoena and to attach witnesses
§ 23-15-927. Filing of protest and petition in circuit court in event of unreasonable delay by committee; requirement of certificate and cost bond; suspension of committee's order
§ 23-15-929. Designation of circuit judge or retired judge on senior status to determine contest; notice; answer and cross-complaint
§ 23-15-931. Issuance of subpoenas and summonses by circuit clerk prior to hearing; assistance by, and findings of, election commissioners; entry of judgment by trial judge
§ 23-15-933. Appeal from judgment; restrictions upon review of findings of fact
§ 23-15-935. Attendance or absence of election commissioners at hearing
§ 23-15-937. Transfer of hearing; requirement of prompt adjudication; circumstances requiring special election
§ 23-15-939. Payment of traveling expenses of judge or chancellor; compensation of election commissioners
§ 23-15-941. Willful violation of election statute constituting criminal offense; issuance of arrest warrant; delivery of papers to grand jury foreman