Mississippi Code
Contests of Primary Elections
§ 23-15-923. Nominations with respect to state, congressional, and judicial districts, etc.; investigation, findings, and declaration of nominee
Except as otherwise provided in Section 23-15-961, a person desiring to contest the election of another returned as the nominee in state, congressional and judicial districts, and in legislative districts composed of more than one (1) county or parts of more than one (1) county, upon complaint filed with the Chairman of the State Executive Committee, by petition, reciting the grounds upon which the election is contested. If necessary and with the advice of four (4) members of said committee, the chairman shall issue his fiat to the chairman of the appropriate county executive committee, and in like manner as in the county office, the county committee shall investigate the complaint and return their findings to the chairman of the state committee. The State Executive Committee by majority vote of members present shall declare the true results of such primary.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 23 - Elections
Chapter 15 - Mississippi Election Code
Article 29 - Election Contests
§ 23-15-921. Nominations to county or county district offices, etc.; petition, notice of contest, investigation, and determination
§ 23-15-925. Power of committee to subpoena and to attach witnesses
§ 23-15-927. Filing of protest and petition in circuit court in event of unreasonable delay by committee; requirement of certificate and cost bond; suspension of committee's order
§ 23-15-929. Designation of circuit judge or retired judge on senior status to determine contest; notice; answer and cross-complaint
§ 23-15-931. Issuance of subpoenas and summonses by circuit clerk prior to hearing; assistance by, and findings of, election commissioners; entry of judgment by trial judge
§ 23-15-933. Appeal from judgment; restrictions upon review of findings of fact
§ 23-15-935. Attendance or absence of election commissioners at hearing
§ 23-15-937. Transfer of hearing; requirement of prompt adjudication; circumstances requiring special election
§ 23-15-939. Payment of traveling expenses of judge or chancellor; compensation of election commissioners
§ 23-15-941. Willful violation of election statute constituting criminal offense; issuance of arrest warrant; delivery of papers to grand jury foreman