Mississippi Code
§ 21-27-39. Municipalities may furnish services to consumers outside corporate limits
All municipalities owning or operating any system or systems may supply consumers residing outside of and within five (5) miles of the corporate limits of the municipality. In any county traversed by two (2) or more natural gas transmission lines and having therein two (2) or more natural gas compressor stations engaged in rendering service in interstate commerce, and wherein a natural gas transmission line of a municipality can be laid wholly in alluvial soil, where it is necessary for any municipality having a population of less than one thousand (1,000), according to the federal census of 1950, to construct a gas transmission line for a distance of more than five (5) miles but not more than eleven (11) miles from its corporate limits to the nearest point at which an adequate supply of natural gas can be obtained, and where there are not less than two hundred (200) prospective gas customers residing outside the corporate limits of such municipality but along and within one-half (1/2) mile of the gas transmission line so constructed by the municipality, then and in that event, the municipality may supply natural gas to such customers. Any municipality having its own natural gas transmission system in any county bordering the State of Alabama, in which U.S. Highway No. 78 and State Highway No. 25 intersect, and in which there is a publicly supported junior college, may extend its transmission lines and supply customers within the county for a distance of fifteen (15) miles from the corporate limits. Any municipality having a population of less than one thousand (1,000) people, according to the federal census of 1960, and being located in the county in which U.S. Highway 51 and U.S. Highway 82 intersect, and in the county where the main line of Illinois Central Railroad and Columbus and Greenville Railroad intersect, may construct a gas transmission line and supply customers within a four-county area for a distance of forty-five (45) miles from the corporate limits of the municipality. Any municipality having its own water distribution system, the construction or expansion of which has been financed in whole or in part by an agency of the United States government, and having a population of less than five hundred (500) persons, and located in a county in which Mississippi State Highways Number 12 and Number 429 intersect, may construct, expand and operate its water distribution system within the county or adjoining counties for a distance of fifteen (15) miles from the corporate limits. Any municipality having its own water distribution system, the construction or expansion of which has been financed in whole or in part by an agency of the United States government, and having a population of less than fifteen hundred (1500) persons, and located in a county in which Highway 15 and Highway 32 intersect and has a national forest, may construct, expand and operate its water distribution system within the county or adjoining counties for a distance of fifteen (15) miles from the corporate limits.
Any municipality having its own water distribution system and located in a county having two (2) judicial districts, and in which Mississippi Highways 17 and 35 intersect, may construct, expand and operate its water distribution system within the county or adjoining counties for a distance of fifteen (15) miles from the corporate limits. Any municipality having its own water distribution system, wherein U.S. Highway 51 and Mississippi Highway 35 intersect, and located in a county in which U.S. Highway 82 and Mississippi Highway 17 intersect, may construct, expand and operate its water distribution system within the county or adjoining counties for a distance of fifteen (15) miles from the corporate limits. Whenever such service shall be furnished to any consumer residing outside the corporate limits thereof, such consumer may not be charged at a rate greater than twice the rate charged for such services within the municipality.
Any municipality located within a county bordering the Mississippi River and in which Highways 49 and 61 intersect may acquire, construct, expand and operate its railroad transportation system for the transportation of passengers and freight for more than five (5) miles outside its corporate limits and outside the boundaries of the county in which it is located. Any municipality having a population of more than forty-five thousand (45,000) but less than forty-five thousand one hundred (45,100) according to the 1970 federal decennial census, may expand its motor vehicle transportation system for the transportation of passengers for more than five (5) miles outside its corporate limits.
Any municipality having a population of less than five hundred (500) according to the 1980 federal decennial census, being located north of U.S. Highway 82 in a county in which is located a United States Air Force base and a state-supported institution of higher learning established primarily for women, which criteria the Legislature finds to be conducive to the expansion of natural gas service to support contiguous areas of such Air Force base, may construct, own and/or operate a public utility or natural gas system and supply customers within the county for a distance of eleven (11) miles from the corporate limits.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 21 - Municipalities
Chapter 27 - Public Utilities and Transportation
Municipally Owned Utilities