Mississippi Code
Municipally Owned Utilities
§ 21-27-13. Establishment of public utility commission; qualifications, appointment, terms of office, powers and duties, compensation and bonds of commissioners; exercise of powers when commission not established
The governing authorities of any municipality which now owns and operates, or hereafter shall own and operate, any system or systems shall have the power and authority to create a commission to control, manage and operate such systems, or any one or more of them, which said commission shall consist of not less than three (3) nor more than five (5) commissioners, to be elected by the governing authorities of such municipality. In any municipality operating under the council-manager plan of government, such commissioners shall be selected by, and shall be under the control of, the mayor and councilmen of the municipality, and not the city or town manager. Such commissioners shall have the power, authority and duty to manage and control said system or systems and the supply of the facilities and services thereof, both within and without the limits of the municipality. Such commissioners shall be qualified electors of the municipality and shall not hold any other municipal office for honor or profit. Such commissioners shall receive such compensation as may be specified and provided by the governing authorities of said municipality; provided, however, that any commission formed for the purpose of establishing a motor vehicle transportation system for the transportation of passengers within the boundaries of the governmental unit or units concerned, and within three (3) miles thereof, may pay its commissioners from the operating budget of such commission per diem compensation in the amount provided by Section 25-3-69 for each day or fraction of a day engaged in attendance of meetings of the commission or engaged in other official duties of the commission, not to exceed forty-five (45) days in any one (1) year. The governing authorities of the municipality are hereby authorized and empowered to require such commissioners to furnish bonds for the faithful performance of their duties, in the amount as may be deemed proper, and to pay the premiums thereon from the municipal treasury or the available funds of the said system or systems. Where there are three (3) members of such commission, the term of office shall be for a period of three (3) years, and where there are four (4) members the term of office shall be for a period of four (4) years, and where there are five (5) members the term of office shall be for a period of five (5) years. However, in making the first appointment of commissioners, one (1) shall be appointed for a term of one (1) year, one (1) for a term of two (2) years, one (1) for a term of three (3) years and, where necessary, one (1) for a term of four (4) years, and one (1) for a term of five (5) years, so that thereafter the term of office of one (1) commissioner shall expire each year. Where the governing authorities of the municipality do not elect to create a commission as herein provided, then any system or systems owned and operated by the municipality shall be controlled and managed by the governing authorities of the municipality, who shall have all the power and authority conferred upon such commission.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 21 - Municipalities
Chapter 27 - Public Utilities and Transportation
§ 21-27-11. Definitions
§ 21-27-15. Governing authorities may remove any commissioner for cause, but may not abolish the commission
§ 21-27-17. Powers and duties of commission
§ 21-27-19. Disposition of revenues by commission
§ 21-27-21. Commission to keep records of service furnished municipality
§ 21-27-23. General powers of municipality as to creation, maintenance, and operation of public utility systems
§ 21-27-25. Borrowing money for improvement, extension, repair or stockpiling fuel of system
§ 21-27-27. Free service
§ 21-27-29. Rates not to be supervised by state; no franchise required
§ 21-27-31. Keeping of books and accounts by municipality
§ 21-27-33. Municipality may dispose of public utility systems
§ 21-27-35. Utilization of proceeds of sale of public utility system
§ 21-27-37. Inspection of utility authorized; penalty for violation
§ 21-27-39. Municipalities may furnish services to consumers outside corporate limits
§ 21-27-41. Ordinance to be enacted before bonds are issued
§ 21-27-43. Electorate to vote on issuance of bonds
§ 21-27-45. Details of bonds; sale; fiscal advisor
§ 21-27-47. Utilization of revenues of system to pay off bonds
§ 21-27-49. Services of system may be used by municipality
§ 21-27-51. Refunding bonds; consolidated bonds
§ 21-27-53. Default on bonds
§ 21-27-55. Bonds may be called
§ 21-27-57. Disposition of revenues
§ 21-27-59. General revenues may be used for operation and maintenance of system
§ 21-27-61. Distribution of revenues and surplus; minutes of municipal governing authorities
§ 21-27-63. Contracts and liens not impaired
§ 21-27-65. Penalty for failing to set aside trust funds
§ 21-27-67. Construction of sections
§ 21-27-69. Obligations under repealed laws remain valid
§ 21-27-71. Issuance of bonds in municipalities of more than one hundred thousand population
§ 21-27-73. Contract for purchase of supply of natural gas from any public nonprofit corporation for up to 10 years