Mississippi Code
Municipally Owned Utilities
§ 21-27-15. Governing authorities may remove any commissioner for cause, but may not abolish the commission
The governing authorities of such municipality shall have the power to remove any member of said commission for inefficiency or incompetency or any other cause, but the governing authority of any municipality which has created a commission under the terms of Section 21-27-13, shall not have authority to abolish the commission, or to diminish its powers, except by a vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such municipality at a special election, duly called and held for that purpose. However, nothing herein shall limit, alter, impair or in any way change the procedure prescribed for the sale or lease of a public utility system under Section 21-27-33.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 21 - Municipalities
Chapter 27 - Public Utilities and Transportation
§ 21-27-11. Definitions
§ 21-27-13. Establishment of public utility commission; qualifications, appointment, terms of office, powers and duties, compensation and bonds of commissioners; exercise of powers when commission not established
§ 21-27-17. Powers and duties of commission
§ 21-27-19. Disposition of revenues by commission
§ 21-27-21. Commission to keep records of service furnished municipality
§ 21-27-23. General powers of municipality as to creation, maintenance, and operation of public utility systems
§ 21-27-25. Borrowing money for improvement, extension, repair or stockpiling fuel of system
§ 21-27-27. Free service
§ 21-27-29. Rates not to be supervised by state; no franchise required
§ 21-27-31. Keeping of books and accounts by municipality
§ 21-27-33. Municipality may dispose of public utility systems
§ 21-27-35. Utilization of proceeds of sale of public utility system
§ 21-27-37. Inspection of utility authorized; penalty for violation
§ 21-27-39. Municipalities may furnish services to consumers outside corporate limits
§ 21-27-41. Ordinance to be enacted before bonds are issued
§ 21-27-43. Electorate to vote on issuance of bonds
§ 21-27-45. Details of bonds; sale; fiscal advisor
§ 21-27-47. Utilization of revenues of system to pay off bonds
§ 21-27-49. Services of system may be used by municipality
§ 21-27-51. Refunding bonds; consolidated bonds
§ 21-27-53. Default on bonds
§ 21-27-55. Bonds may be called
§ 21-27-57. Disposition of revenues
§ 21-27-59. General revenues may be used for operation and maintenance of system
§ 21-27-61. Distribution of revenues and surplus; minutes of municipal governing authorities
§ 21-27-63. Contracts and liens not impaired
§ 21-27-65. Penalty for failing to set aside trust funds
§ 21-27-67. Construction of sections
§ 21-27-69. Obligations under repealed laws remain valid
§ 21-27-71. Issuance of bonds in municipalities of more than one hundred thousand population
§ 21-27-73. Contract for purchase of supply of natural gas from any public nonprofit corporation for up to 10 years