Mississippi Code
Chapter 3 - Construction of Statutes
§ 1-3-75. Petitions must be signed personally by petitioners
All petitions presented to any governing body of the State of Mississippi, or any of its subdivisions, or municipalities thereof, must be signed personally by each petitioner; otherwise, said signature shall not be counted as a valid signature of such petition.
Structure Mississippi Code
Title 1 - Laws and Statutes
§ 1-3-1. Application of chapter
§ 1-3-3. Bond
§ 1-3-4. Capital case, capital offense, capital crime, and capital murder
§ 1-3-5. Crime
§ 1-3-7. Drugs
§ 1-3-9. Established
§ 1-3-11. Felony
§ 1-3-13. Fertilizers
§ 1-3-15. Food
§ 1-3-17. Gender, masculine to embrace the feminine
§ 1-3-19. Infamous crime
§ 1-3-21. Infant
§ 1-3-23. Insurrection
§ 1-3-24. Intellectual disability
§ 1-3-25. Land
§ 1-3-26. Minimum education program, minimum program, minimum foundation program
§ 1-3-27. Minor
§ 1-3-29. Month
§ 1-3-31. Navigable waters
§ 1-3-33. Number, singular and plural
§ 1-3-35. Oath
§ 1-3-37. Offense
§ 1-3-39. Person
§ 1-3-41. Personal property
§ 1-3-43. Promissory note
§ 1-3-45. Property
§ 1-3-47. Railroad
§ 1-3-49. State
§ 1-3-51. Stationery
§ 1-3-53. Sworn
§ 1-3-55. United States
§ 1-3-57. Unsound mind
§ 1-3-58. Ward
§ 1-3-59. Will
§ 1-3-61. Written
§ 1-3-63. Year
§ 1-3-65. Construction of terms generally
§ 1-3-67. How time computed when a number of days is prescribed
§ 1-3-69. When a number of weeks is prescribed
§ 1-3-71. Civil law to control computation of relationship unless otherwise provided
§ 1-3-73. Civil law to apply in construing
§ 1-3-76. Procedures for contesting disqualification of signatures on petition requesting vote on matter affecting county or municipality
§ 1-3-77. General severability provision