Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 484 — District Courts
Section 484.70 — Referee Positions, Rules.
Subdivision 1. Appointment. The chief judge of the judicial district may appoint one or more suitable persons to act as referees. Referees shall hold office at the pleasure of the judges of the district court and shall be learned in the law, except that persons holding the office of referee on January 1, 1983, may continue to serve under the terms and conditions of their appointment. All referees are subject to the administrative authority and assignment power of the chief judge of the district as provided in section 484.69, subdivision 3, and are not limited to assignment to family, probate, juvenile or special term court.
Subd. 2. [Repealed, 1981 c 272 s 7]
Subd. 3. [Repealed, 1981 c 272 s 7]
Subd. 4. [Repealed, 1981 c 272 s 7]
Subd. 5. [Repealed, 1981 c 272 s 7]
Subd. 6. Objection to referee. No referee may hear a contested trial, hearing, motion or petition if a party or attorney for a party objects in writing to the assignment of a referee to hear the matter. The court shall by rule, specify the time within which an objection must be filed.
Subd. 7. Referee duties. The duties and powers of referees shall be as follows:
(a) Hear and report all matters assigned by the chief judge.
(b) Recommend findings of fact, conclusions of law, temporary and interim orders, and final orders for judgment.
All recommended orders and findings of a referee shall be subject to confirmation by a judge.
(c) Upon the conclusion of the hearing in each case, the referee shall transmit to a judge the court file together with recommended findings and orders in writing. The recommended findings and orders of a referee become the findings and orders of the court when confirmed by a judge. The order of the court shall be proof of such confirmation, and also of the fact that the matter was duly referred to the referees.
(d) Review of any recommended order or finding of a referee by a judge may be by notice served and filed within ten days of effective notice of the recommended order or finding. The notice of review shall specify the grounds for review and the specific provisions of the recommended findings or orders disputed, and the court, upon receipt of a notice of review, shall set a time and place for a review hearing.
(e) All orders and findings recommended by a referee become an effective order when countersigned by a judge and remain effective during the pendency of a review, including a remand to the referee, unless a judge:
(1) expressly stays the effect of the order;
(2) changes the order during the pendency of the review; or
(3) changes or vacates the order upon completion of the review.
(f) Notwithstanding paragraphs (d) and (e), referee orders and decrees in probate or civil commitment court proceedings, if appealed, must be appealed directly to the court of appeals, in the same manner as judicial orders and decrees.
1977 c 432 s 48; 1978 c 750 s 2; 1979 c 318 s 1; 1980 c 580 s 21; 1981 c 272 s 3-5; 1Sp1981 c 4 art 3 s 3,4; art 4 s 26; 1982 c 609 s 1; 1983 c 370 s 5; 1988 c 582 s 1; 1999 c 196 art 1 s 1; 2017 c 95 art 2 s 10
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 480 - 494 — Judiciary
Section 484.01 — Jurisdiction.
Section 484.011 — Probate Court.
Section 484.012 — Court Administrator Of Probate Court, Second Judicial District.
Section 484.013 — Housing Calendar Consolidation Program.
Section 484.014 — Housing Records; Expungement Of Eviction Information.
Section 484.02 — Concurrent Jurisdiction; Boundary Waters.
Section 484.03 — Writs.
Section 484.04 — Testing Writs.
Section 484.06 — Judge Not To Practice Law.
Section 484.065 — Conflicts Of Interest; Certificate Of Compliance.
Section 484.07 — Court Not Open Sunday; Exception.
Section 484.08 — District Courts To Be Open At All Times; Terms.
Section 484.30 — Adjourned And Special Terms.
Section 484.31 — Nonattendance Of Judge; Adjournment.
Section 484.32 — Failure To Hold Term Not To Affect Writs.
Section 484.33 — Rules Of Practice.
Section 484.35 — Temporary Courthouses.
Section 484.36 — Terms For Naturalization.
Section 484.44 — Deputy Sheriff And Court Administrator; St. Louis County.
Section 484.45 — Courthouse; Jail; Expenses; St. Louis County.
Section 484.46 — Jurors; St. Louis County.
Section 484.48 — Trial Of Criminal Cases; St. Louis County.
Section 484.49 — Trial Of Actions; St. Louis County.
Section 484.50 — Summons; Place Of Trial; St. Louis County.
Section 484.51 — Papers Where Filed; St. Louis County.
Section 484.52 — Rules.
Section 484.54 — Expenses Of Judges.
Section 484.545 — Law Clerks.
Section 484.546 — Superseded Laws.
Section 484.61 — Retired District Court Judges, Assignments.
Section 484.62 — Compensation And Reporter.
Section 484.64 — Family Court Division; Second Judicial District.
Section 484.65 — Family Court Division; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.66 — District Administrator; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.68 — District Administrator.
Section 484.69 — Chief Judge.
Section 484.702 — Expedited Child Support Hearing Process.
Section 484.71 — Trial Of Civil And Criminal Actions; St. Louis County.
Section 484.72 — Electronic Recording Of Court Proceedings.
Section 484.73 — Judicial Arbitration.
Section 484.74 — Alternative Dispute Resolution.
Section 484.76 — Alternative Dispute Resolution Program.
Section 484.77 — Facilities.
Section 484.78 — Combined Jurisdiction Program.
Section 484.79 — Family Violence Coordinating Councils.
Section 484.80 — Location Of Trial Rule.
Section 484.81 — Pleading; Practice; Procedure.
Section 484.82 — Misdemeanor Offenses.
Section 484.83 — Reinstatement Of Forfeited Sums.
Section 484.841 — Disposition Of Fines, Fees, And Other Money; Accounts; Hennepin County District Court.
Section 484.843 — Abandonment Of Nonfelony Bail; Disposition Of Forfeited Sums; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.85 — Disposition Of Fines, Fees, And Other Money; Accounts; Ramsey County District Court.
* * *