Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 484 — District Courts
Section 484.01 — Jurisdiction.
Subdivision 1. General. The district courts shall have original jurisdiction in the following cases:
(1) all civil actions within their respective districts;
(2) in all cases of crime committed or triable therein;
(3) in all special proceedings not exclusively cognizable by some other court or tribunal;
(4) in law and equity for the administration of estates of deceased persons and all guardianship and incompetency proceedings;
(5) the jurisdiction of a juvenile court as provided in chapter 260;
(6) proceedings for the management of the property of persons who have disappeared, and actions relating thereto, as provided in chapter 578; and
(7) in all other cases wherein such jurisdiction is especially conferred upon them by law.
They shall also have appellate jurisdiction in every case in which an appeal thereto is allowed by law from any other court, officer, or body.
Subd. 2. Civil service reviews. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the district court has jurisdiction to review a final decision or order of a civil service commission or board upon the petition of an employee or appointing authority in any first-class city. The employee and appointing authority have standing to seek judicial review in all these cases. Review of the decision or order may be had by securing issuance of a writ of certiorari within 60 days after the date of mailing notice of the decision to the party applying for the writ. To the extent possible, the provisions of rules 110, 111, and 115 of the Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure govern the procedures to be followed. Each reference in those rules to the court of appeals, the trial court, the trial court administrator, and the notice of appeal must be read, where appropriate, as a reference to the district court, the body whose decision is to be reviewed, to the administrator, clerk, or secretary of that body, and to the writ of certiorari, respectively. This subdivision does not alter or amend the application of sections 197.455 and 197.46, relating to veterans preference.
(154) RL s 90; 1993 c 152 s 1; 2006 c 260 art 5 s 16; 2012 c 143 art 3 s 38
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 480 - 494 — Judiciary
Section 484.011 — Probate Court.
Section 484.012 — Court Administrator Of Probate Court, Second Judicial District.
Section 484.013 — Housing Calendar Consolidation Program.
Section 484.014 — Housing Records; Expungement Of Eviction Information.
Section 484.02 — Concurrent Jurisdiction; Boundary Waters.
Section 484.03 — Writs.
Section 484.04 — Testing Writs.
Section 484.06 — Judge Not To Practice Law.
Section 484.065 — Conflicts Of Interest; Certificate Of Compliance.
Section 484.07 — Court Not Open Sunday; Exception.
Section 484.08 — District Courts To Be Open At All Times; Terms.
Section 484.30 — Adjourned And Special Terms.
Section 484.31 — Nonattendance Of Judge; Adjournment.
Section 484.32 — Failure To Hold Term Not To Affect Writs.
Section 484.33 — Rules Of Practice.
Section 484.35 — Temporary Courthouses.
Section 484.36 — Terms For Naturalization.
Section 484.44 — Deputy Sheriff And Court Administrator; St. Louis County.
Section 484.45 — Courthouse; Jail; Expenses; St. Louis County.
Section 484.46 — Jurors; St. Louis County.
Section 484.48 — Trial Of Criminal Cases; St. Louis County.
Section 484.49 — Trial Of Actions; St. Louis County.
Section 484.50 — Summons; Place Of Trial; St. Louis County.
Section 484.51 — Papers Where Filed; St. Louis County.
Section 484.52 — Rules.
Section 484.54 — Expenses Of Judges.
Section 484.545 — Law Clerks.
Section 484.546 — Superseded Laws.
Section 484.61 — Retired District Court Judges, Assignments.
Section 484.62 — Compensation And Reporter.
Section 484.64 — Family Court Division; Second Judicial District.
Section 484.65 — Family Court Division; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.66 — District Administrator; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.68 — District Administrator.
Section 484.69 — Chief Judge.
Section 484.70 — Referee Positions, Rules.
Section 484.702 — Expedited Child Support Hearing Process.
Section 484.71 — Trial Of Civil And Criminal Actions; St. Louis County.
Section 484.72 — Electronic Recording Of Court Proceedings.
Section 484.73 — Judicial Arbitration.
Section 484.74 — Alternative Dispute Resolution.
Section 484.76 — Alternative Dispute Resolution Program.
Section 484.77 — Facilities.
Section 484.78 — Combined Jurisdiction Program.
Section 484.79 — Family Violence Coordinating Councils.
Section 484.80 — Location Of Trial Rule.
Section 484.81 — Pleading; Practice; Procedure.
Section 484.82 — Misdemeanor Offenses.
Section 484.83 — Reinstatement Of Forfeited Sums.
Section 484.841 — Disposition Of Fines, Fees, And Other Money; Accounts; Hennepin County District Court.
Section 484.843 — Abandonment Of Nonfelony Bail; Disposition Of Forfeited Sums; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.85 — Disposition Of Fines, Fees, And Other Money; Accounts; Ramsey County District Court.
Section 484.86 — Court Divisions.
Section 484.87 — Pleading, Practice, Procedure, And Forms In Criminal Proceedings.
Section 484.88 — County Attorney As Prosecutor; Notice To County.
Section 484.89 — Order For Prison Release.
Section 484.90 — Fees Payable To Court Administrator.
Section 484.91 — Misdemeanor Violations Bureaus; Hennepin County.
Section 484.92 — Additional Employees.