Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 484 — District Courts
Section 484.65 — Family Court Division; Fourth Judicial District.
Subdivision 1. Presiding judge. In the Fourth Judicial District, a Family Court Division of the district court is hereby created to be presided over by a district court judge appointed by the chief judge of the judicial district to serve for a term not exceeding six years. The judge appointed to this office shall be designated as the district court judge, Family Court Division. No judge may be appointed to serve consecutive terms as the district court judge, Family Court Division.
* * *
Subd. 6. Filling vacancies. Vacancies in the office of district court judge, family court division, shall be filled in the manner prescribed by law for the filling of vacancies in the office of other judges of the district court.
Subd. 7. Referees; appointment. The district court judge, family court division, may, with the consent and approval of the judges of the district court of the Fourth Judicial District, appoint one or more suitable persons to act as referees. Such referees shall be learned in the law and shall hold office at the pleasure of the judges of the district court.
Subd. 8. Referees; duties. The duties and powers of referees in the family court division shall be as follows:
(1) hear and report all matters within the jurisdiction of the district court judge, family court division, as may be directed to the referee by said judge;
(2) recommend findings of fact, conclusions of law, temporary and interim orders, and final orders for judgment.
Subd. 9. Referees; appeal. All recommended orders and findings of a referee shall be subject to confirmation by said district court judge. Fourth Judicial District Family Court referee orders and decrees may be appealed directly to the court of appeals in the same manner as judicial orders and decrees. The time for appealing an appealable referee order runs from service by any party of written notice of the filing of the confirmed order.
Subd. 10. Referees; findings and orders. Upon the conclusion of the hearing in each case, the referee shall transmit to said district court judge the court file together with the referee's recommended findings and orders in writing. The recommended findings and orders of a referee become the findings and orders of the court when confirmed by said judge. The order of the court shall be proof of such confirmation.
Ex1971 c 7 s 2; 1977 c 432 s 14,15; 1981 c 292 s 3; 1983 c 370 s 2-4; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 335 art 3 s 20,21; 1999 c 216 art 7 s 29; 2006 c 260 art 5 s 23; 2006 c 280 s 8
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 480 - 494 — Judiciary
Section 484.01 — Jurisdiction.
Section 484.011 — Probate Court.
Section 484.012 — Court Administrator Of Probate Court, Second Judicial District.
Section 484.013 — Housing Calendar Consolidation Program.
Section 484.014 — Housing Records; Expungement Of Eviction Information.
Section 484.02 — Concurrent Jurisdiction; Boundary Waters.
Section 484.03 — Writs.
Section 484.04 — Testing Writs.
Section 484.06 — Judge Not To Practice Law.
Section 484.065 — Conflicts Of Interest; Certificate Of Compliance.
Section 484.07 — Court Not Open Sunday; Exception.
Section 484.08 — District Courts To Be Open At All Times; Terms.
Section 484.30 — Adjourned And Special Terms.
Section 484.31 — Nonattendance Of Judge; Adjournment.
Section 484.32 — Failure To Hold Term Not To Affect Writs.
* * *