Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 484 — District Courts
Section 484.69 — Chief Judge.
Subdivision 1. Election; term; removal. The judges of the district court resident in each of the judicial districts shall meet and elect from among their number a single chief judge and an assistant chief judge. The chief judge and the assistant chief judge shall serve a term of two years beginning July 1 of the year in which they are elected. No judge may serve as chief judge or assistant chief judge for more than two consecutive two-year terms, except as provided in subdivision 1a. For the term beginning July 1, 1991, and after that, the chief judge and assistant chief judge in the odd-numbered judicial district shall be elected to a term of two years. For the term beginning July 1, 1991, the chief judge and assistant chief judge in the even-numbered judicial districts shall be elected to a term of one year. For the term beginning July 1, 1992, and after that, the chief judge and assistant chief judge in the even-numbered judicial districts shall be elected to a term of two years.
The seniority of judges and rotation of the position of chief judge or assistant chief judge shall not be criteria for the election of the chief judge or the assistant chief judge.
A chief judge or assistant chief judge may be removed for cause as chief judge or assistant chief judge by the chief justice of the supreme court, or by a majority of the judges of the judicial district.
Subd. 1a. [Repealed, 2008 c 277 art 1 s 98]
Subd. 2. [Repealed, 1990 c 553 s 15]
Subd. 3. Administrative authority. In each judicial district, the chief judge, subject to the authority of the chief justice, shall exercise general administrative authority over the courts within the judicial district. The chief judge shall make assignments of judges to serve on the courts within the judicial district, and assignments may be made without the consent of the judges affected. The chief judge may assign any judge of any court within the judicial district to hear any matter in any court of the judicial district. When a judge of a court is assigned to another court the judge is vested with the powers of a judge of the court of assignment. A judge may not be assigned to hear matters outside the judge's judicial district pursuant to this subdivision.
Subd. 4. Semiannual meetings; judicial conference. The chief judges shall meet at least semiannually to consider problems relating to judicial business and administration. After consultation with the judges of their respective districts the chief judges shall prepare in conference and submit to the chief justice of the supreme court a suggested agenda for the judicial conference held pursuant to section 480.18.
Subd. 5. Judges' meetings. The chief judge shall convene a conference at least semiannually of all judges of the judicial district to consider administrative matters and rules of court and to provide advice and counsel to the chief judge.
1977 c 432 s 45; 1986 c 444; 1990 c 553 s 1,2
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 480 - 494 — Judiciary
Section 484.01 — Jurisdiction.
Section 484.011 — Probate Court.
Section 484.012 — Court Administrator Of Probate Court, Second Judicial District.
Section 484.013 — Housing Calendar Consolidation Program.
Section 484.014 — Housing Records; Expungement Of Eviction Information.
Section 484.02 — Concurrent Jurisdiction; Boundary Waters.
Section 484.03 — Writs.
Section 484.04 — Testing Writs.
Section 484.06 — Judge Not To Practice Law.
Section 484.065 — Conflicts Of Interest; Certificate Of Compliance.
Section 484.07 — Court Not Open Sunday; Exception.
Section 484.08 — District Courts To Be Open At All Times; Terms.
Section 484.30 — Adjourned And Special Terms.
Section 484.31 — Nonattendance Of Judge; Adjournment.
Section 484.32 — Failure To Hold Term Not To Affect Writs.
Section 484.33 — Rules Of Practice.
Section 484.35 — Temporary Courthouses.
Section 484.36 — Terms For Naturalization.
Section 484.44 — Deputy Sheriff And Court Administrator; St. Louis County.
Section 484.45 — Courthouse; Jail; Expenses; St. Louis County.
Section 484.46 — Jurors; St. Louis County.
Section 484.48 — Trial Of Criminal Cases; St. Louis County.
Section 484.49 — Trial Of Actions; St. Louis County.
Section 484.50 — Summons; Place Of Trial; St. Louis County.
Section 484.51 — Papers Where Filed; St. Louis County.
Section 484.52 — Rules.
Section 484.54 — Expenses Of Judges.
Section 484.545 — Law Clerks.
Section 484.546 — Superseded Laws.
Section 484.61 — Retired District Court Judges, Assignments.
Section 484.62 — Compensation And Reporter.
Section 484.64 — Family Court Division; Second Judicial District.
Section 484.65 — Family Court Division; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.66 — District Administrator; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.68 — District Administrator.
Section 484.70 — Referee Positions, Rules.
Section 484.702 — Expedited Child Support Hearing Process.
Section 484.71 — Trial Of Civil And Criminal Actions; St. Louis County.
Section 484.72 — Electronic Recording Of Court Proceedings.
Section 484.73 — Judicial Arbitration.
Section 484.74 — Alternative Dispute Resolution.
Section 484.76 — Alternative Dispute Resolution Program.
Section 484.77 — Facilities.
Section 484.78 — Combined Jurisdiction Program.
Section 484.79 — Family Violence Coordinating Councils.
Section 484.80 — Location Of Trial Rule.
Section 484.81 — Pleading; Practice; Procedure.
Section 484.82 — Misdemeanor Offenses.
Section 484.83 — Reinstatement Of Forfeited Sums.
Section 484.841 — Disposition Of Fines, Fees, And Other Money; Accounts; Hennepin County District Court.
Section 484.843 — Abandonment Of Nonfelony Bail; Disposition Of Forfeited Sums; Fourth Judicial District.
Section 484.85 — Disposition Of Fines, Fees, And Other Money; Accounts; Ramsey County District Court.
Section 484.86 — Court Divisions.
Section 484.87 — Pleading, Practice, Procedure, And Forms In Criminal Proceedings.
* * *