Minnesota Statutes
Section 302A.551 — Distributions.
Subdivision 1. When permitted. (a) The board may authorize and cause the corporation to make a distribution only if the board determines, in accordance with subdivision 2, that the corporation will be able to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business after making the distribution and the board does not know before the distribution is made that the determination was or has become erroneous.
(b) The corporation may make the distribution if it is able to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business after making the distribution.
(c) The effect of a distribution on the ability of the corporation to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business after making the distribution shall be measured in accordance with subdivision 3.
(d) The right of the board to authorize, and the corporation to make, distributions may be prohibited, limited, or restricted by, or the rights and priorities of persons to receive distributions may be established by, the articles or bylaws or an agreement.
Subd. 2. Determination presumed proper. A determination that the corporation will be able to pay its debts in the ordinary course of business after the distribution is presumed to be proper if the determination is made in compliance with the standard of conduct provided in section 302A.251 on the basis of financial information prepared in accordance with accounting methods, or a fair valuation or other method, reasonable in the circumstances. No liability under section 302A.251 or 302A.559 will accrue if the requirements of this subdivision have been met.
Subd. 3. Effect measured. (a) In the case of a distribution made by a corporation in connection with a purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of its shares, the effect of the distribution shall be measured as of the date on which money or other property is transferred, or indebtedness payable in installments or otherwise is incurred, by the corporation, or as of the date on which the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder of the corporation with respect to the shares, whichever is the earliest.
(b) The effect of any other distribution shall be measured as of the date of its authorization if payment occurs 120 days or less following the date of authorization, or as of the date of payment if payment occurs more than 120 days following the date of authorization.
(c) Indebtedness of a corporation incurred or issued in a distribution in accordance with this section to a shareholder who as a result of the transaction is no longer a shareholder is on a parity with the indebtedness of the corporation to its general unsecured creditors, except to the extent subordinated, agreed to, or secured by a pledge of any assets of the corporation or a related organization, or subject to any other agreement between the corporation and the shareholder.
(d) Sections 302A.551 to 302A.559 supersede all other statutes of this state with respect to distributions, and the provisions of sections 513.41 to 513.51 do not apply to distributions made by a corporation governed by this chapter.
Subd. 4. Restrictions. (a) A distribution may be made to the holders of a class or series of shares only if:
(1) All amounts payable to the holders of shares having a preference for the payment of that kind of distribution, other than those holders who give notice to the corporation of their agreement to waive their rights to that payment, are paid; and
(2) The payment of the distribution does not reduce the remaining net assets of the corporation below the aggregate preferential amount payable in the event of liquidation to the holders of shares having preferential rights, unless the distribution is made to those shareholders in the order and to the extent of their respective priorities or the holders of shares who do not receive distributions in that order give notice to the corporation of their agreement to waive their rights to that distribution.
A determination that the payment of the distribution does not reduce the remaining net assets of the corporation below the aggregate preferential amount payable in the event of liquidation to the holders of shares having preferential rights is presumed to be proper if the determination is made in compliance with the standard of conduct provided in section 302A.251 on the basis of financial information prepared in accordance with accounting methods, or a fair valuation, or other methods, reasonable in the circumstances. Liability under section 302A.251 or 302A.559 will not arise if the requirements of this paragraph are met.
(b) If the money or property available for distribution is insufficient to satisfy all preferences, the distributions shall be made pro rata according to the order of priority of preferences by classes and by series within those classes unless those holders who do not receive distributions in that order give notice to the corporation of their agreement to waive their rights to that distribution.
1981 c 270 s 85; 1982 c 497 s 52,53; 1988 c 682 s 10; 1991 c 49 s 17; 1993 c 17 s 45; 1993 c 137 s 15
Structure Minnesota Statutes
Chapters 300 - 323A — Business, Social, And Charitable Organizations
Chapter 302A — Business Corporations