Minnesota Statutes
Section 302A.521 — Indemnification.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b) "Corporation" includes a domestic or foreign corporation that was the predecessor of the corporation referred to in this section in a merger or other transaction in which the predecessor's existence ceased upon consummation of the transaction.
* * *
(d) "Proceeding" means a threatened, pending, or completed civil, criminal, administrative, arbitration, or investigative proceeding, including a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation.
(e) "Special legal counsel" means counsel who has not in the preceding five years (1) represented the corporation or a related organization in a capacity other than special legal counsel, or (2) represented a director, officer, member of a committee of the board, or employee, whose indemnification is in issue.
Subd. 2. Indemnification mandatory; standard. (a) Subject to the provisions of subdivision 4, a corporation shall indemnify a person made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding by reason of the former or present official capacity of the person against judgments, penalties, fines, including, without limitation, excise taxes assessed against the person with respect to an employee benefit plan, settlements, and reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding, if, with respect to the acts or omissions of the person complained of in the proceeding, the person:
(1) has not been indemnified by another organization or employee benefit plan for the same judgments, penalties, fines, including, without limitation, excise taxes assessed against the person with respect to an employee benefit plan, settlements, and reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, incurred by the person in connection with the proceeding with respect to the same acts or omissions;
(2) acted in good faith;
(3) received no improper personal benefit and section 302A.255, if applicable, has been satisfied;
(4) in the case of a criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct was unlawful; and
(5) in the case of acts or omissions occurring in the official capacity described in subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (1) or (2), reasonably believed that the conduct was in the best interests of the corporation, or in the case of acts or omissions occurring in the official capacity described in subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (3), reasonably believed that the conduct was not opposed to the best interests of the corporation. If the person's acts or omissions complained of in the proceeding relate to conduct as a director, officer, trustee, employee, or agent of an employee benefit plan, the conduct is not considered to be opposed to the best interests of the corporation if the person reasonably believed that the conduct was in the best interests of the participants or beneficiaries of the employee benefit plan.
(b) The termination of a proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent does not, of itself, establish that the person did not meet the criteria set forth in this subdivision.
Subd. 3. Advances. Subject to the provisions of subdivision 4, if a person is made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding, the person is entitled, upon written request to the corporation, to payment or reimbursement by the corporation of reasonable expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, incurred by the person in advance of the final disposition of the proceeding, (a) upon receipt by the corporation of a written affirmation by the person of a good faith belief that the criteria for indemnification set forth in subdivision 2 have been satisfied and a written undertaking by the person to repay all amounts so paid or reimbursed by the corporation, if it is ultimately determined that the criteria for indemnification have not been satisfied, and (b) after a determination that the facts then known to those making the determination would not preclude indemnification under this section. The written undertaking required by clause (a) is an unlimited general obligation of the person making it, but need not be secured and shall be accepted without reference to financial ability to make the repayment.
Subd. 4. Prohibition or limit on indemnification or advances. The articles or bylaws either may prohibit indemnification or advances of expenses otherwise required by this section or may impose conditions on indemnification or advances of expenses in addition to the conditions contained in subdivisions 2 and 3 including, without limitation, monetary limits on indemnification or advances of expenses, if the prohibition or conditions apply equally to all persons or to all persons within a given class. A prohibition or limit on indemnification or advances may not apply to or affect the right of a person to indemnification or advances of expenses with respect to any acts or omissions of the person occurring prior to the effective date of a provision in the articles or the date of adoption of a provision in the bylaws establishing the prohibition or limit on indemnification or advances.
Subd. 5. Reimbursement to witnesses. This section does not require, or limit the ability of, a corporation to reimburse expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, incurred by a person in connection with an appearance as a witness in a proceeding at a time when the person has not been made or threatened to be made a party to a proceeding.
* * *