Minnesota Statutes
Chapter 13 — Government Data Practices
Section 13.825 — Portable Recording Systems.
Subdivision 1. Application; definition. (a) This section applies to law enforcement agencies that maintain a portable recording system for use in investigations, or in response to emergencies, incidents, and requests for service.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) "portable recording system" means a device worn by a peace officer that is capable of both video and audio recording of the officer's activities and interactions with others or collecting digital multimedia evidence as part of an investigation;
(2) "portable recording system data" means audio or video data collected by a portable recording system; and
(3) "redact" means to blur video or distort audio so that the identity of the subject in a recording is obscured sufficiently to render the subject unidentifiable.
Subd. 2. Data classification; court-authorized disclosure. (a) Data collected by a portable recording system are private data on individuals or nonpublic data, subject to the following:
(1) data that document the discharge of a firearm by a peace officer in the course of duty, if a notice is required under section 626.553, subdivision 2, or the use of force by a peace officer that results in substantial bodily harm, as defined in section 609.02, subdivision 7a, are public;
(2) data are public if a subject of the data requests it be made accessible to the public, except that, if practicable, (i) data on a subject who is not a peace officer and who does not consent to the release must be redacted, and (ii) data on a peace officer whose identity is protected under section 13.82, subdivision 17, clause (a), must be redacted;
(3) portable recording system data that are active criminal investigative data are governed by section 13.82, subdivision 7, and portable recording system data that are inactive criminal investigative data are governed by this section;
(4) portable recording system data that are public personnel data under section 13.43, subdivision 2, clause (5), are public; and
(5) data that are not public data under other provisions of this chapter retain that classification.
(b) A law enforcement agency may redact or withhold access to portions of data that are public under this subdivision if those portions of data are clearly offensive to common sensibilities.
(c) Section 13.04, subdivision 2, does not apply to collection of data classified by this subdivision.
* * *