Minnesota Statutes
Section 13.825 — Portable Recording Systems.
Subdivision 1. Application; definition. (a) This section applies to law enforcement agencies that maintain a portable recording system for use in investigations, or in response to emergencies, incidents, and requests for service.
* * *
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) or (c), a government entity may retain a recording for as long as reasonably necessary for possible evidentiary or exculpatory use related to the incident with respect to which the data were collected.
Subd. 4. Access by data subjects. (a) For purposes of this chapter, a portable recording system data subject includes the peace officer who collected the data, and any other individual or entity, including any other peace officer, regardless of whether the officer is or can be identified by the recording, whose image or voice is documented in the data.
(b) An individual who is the subject of portable recording system data has access to the data, including data on other individuals who are the subject of the recording. If the individual requests a copy of the recording, data on other individuals who do not consent to its release must be redacted from the copy. The identity and activities of an on-duty peace officer engaged in an investigation or response to an emergency, incident, or request for service may not be redacted, unless the officer's identity is subject to protection under section 13.82, subdivision 17, clause (a).
Subd. 5. Inventory of portable recording system technology. A law enforcement agency that uses a portable recording system must maintain the following information, which is public data:
(1) the total number of recording devices owned or maintained by the agency;
(2) a daily record of the total number of recording devices actually deployed and used by officers and, if applicable, the precincts in which they were used;
(3) the policies and procedures for use of portable recording systems required by section 626.8473; and
(4) the total amount of recorded audio and video data collected by the portable recording system and maintained by the agency, the agency's retention schedule for the data, and the agency's procedures for destruction of the data.
Subd. 6. Use of agency-issued portable recording systems. While on duty, a peace officer may only use a portable recording system issued and maintained by the officer's agency in documenting the officer's activities.
Subd. 7. Authorization to access data. (a) A law enforcement agency must comply with sections 13.05, subdivision 5, and 13.055 in the operation of portable recording systems and in maintaining portable recording system data.
(b) The responsible authority for a law enforcement agency must establish written procedures to ensure that law enforcement personnel have access to the portable recording system data that are not public only if authorized in writing by the chief of police, sheriff, or head of the law enforcement agency, or their designee, to obtain access to the data for a legitimate, specified law enforcement purpose.
Subd. 8. Sharing among agencies. (a) Portable recording system data that are not public may only be shared with or disseminated to another law enforcement agency, a government entity, or a federal agency upon meeting the standards for requesting access to data as provided in subdivision 7.
(b) If data collected by a portable recording system are shared with another state or local law enforcement agency under this subdivision, the agency that receives the data must comply with all data classification, destruction, and security requirements of this section.
(c) Portable recording system data may not be shared with, disseminated to, sold to, or traded with any other individual or entity unless explicitly authorized by this section or other applicable law.
Subd. 9. Biennial audit. (a) A law enforcement agency must maintain records showing the date and time portable recording system data were collected and the applicable classification of the data. The law enforcement agency shall arrange for an independent, biennial audit of the data to determine whether data are appropriately classified according to this section, how the data are used, and whether the data are destroyed as required under this section, and to verify compliance with subdivisions 7 and 8. If the governing body with jurisdiction over the budget of the agency determines that the agency is not complying with this section or other applicable law, the governing body may order additional independent audits. Data in the records required under this paragraph are classified as provided in subdivision 2.
(b) The results of the audit are public, except for data that are otherwise classified under law. The governing body with jurisdiction over the budget of the law enforcement agency shall review the results of the audit. If the governing body determines that there is a pattern of substantial noncompliance with this section, the governing body must order that operation of all portable recording systems be suspended until the governing body has authorized the agency to reinstate their use. An order of suspension under this paragraph may only be made following review of the results of the audit and review of the applicable provisions of this chapter, and after providing the agency and members of the public a reasonable opportunity to respond to the audit's findings in a public meeting.
(c) A report summarizing the results of each audit must be provided to the governing body with jurisdiction over the budget of the law enforcement agency, to the Legislative Commission on Data Practices and Personal Data Privacy, and to the chairs and ranking minority members of the committees of the house of representatives and the senate with jurisdiction over data practices and public safety issues no later than 60 days following completion of the audit.
* * *