Minnesota Statutes
Section 13.825 — Portable Recording Systems.
Subdivision 1. Application; definition. (a) This section applies to law enforcement agencies that maintain a portable recording system for use in investigations, or in response to emergencies, incidents, and requests for service.
* * *
a criminal proceeding to obtain access to portable recording system data under the Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Subd. 3. Retention of data. (a) Portable recording system data that are not active or inactive criminal investigative data and are not described in paragraph (b) must be maintained for at least 90 days and destroyed according to the agency's records retention schedule approved pursuant to section 138.17.
(b) Portable recording system data must be maintained for at least one year and destroyed according to the agency's records retention schedule approved pursuant to section 138.17 if:
(1) the data document (i) the discharge of a firearm by a peace officer in the course of duty if a notice is required under section 626.553, subdivision 2, or (ii) the use of force by a peace officer that results in substantial bodily harm; or
(2) a formal complaint is made against a peace officer related to the incident.
(c) If a subject of the data submits a written request to the law enforcement agency to retain the recording beyond the applicable retention period for possible evidentiary or exculpatory use related to the circumstances under which the data were collected, the law enforcement agency shall retain the recording for an additional time period requested by the subject of up to 180 days and notify the requester that the recording will then be destroyed unless a new request is made under this paragraph.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) or (c), a government entity may retain a recording for as long as reasonably necessary for possible evidentiary or exculpatory use related to the incident with respect to which the data were collected.
Subd. 4. Access by data subjects. (a) For purposes of this chapter, a portable recording system data subject includes the peace officer who collected the data, and any other individual or entity, including any other peace officer, regardless of whether the officer is or can be identified by the recording, whose image or voice is documented in the data.
* * *