Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 712A.19 - Termination of Cause; Supplemental Order of Disposition; Review Hearing; Notice of Review Hearing; Factors to Be Reviewed; Modification of Case Service Plan; Determination as to Placement; Order; Determination as to Review; Issuance...
* * *
(8) At a review hearing under subsection (2), (3), or (4), the court shall determine the continuing necessity and appropriateness of the child's placement and shall order the return of the child to the custody of the parent as provided in this subsection, continue the dispositional order, modify the dispositional order, or enter a new dispositional order. The court shall order the child returned to the custody of his or her parent if returning the child to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the child.
(9) If in a proceeding under section 2(b) of this chapter a child is placed in foster care, the court shall determine at the dispositional hearing and each review hearing whether the cause should be reviewed before the next review hearing required by subsection (2), (3), or (4). In making this determination, the court shall consider at least all of the following:
(a) The parent's ability and motivation to make necessary changes to provide a suitable environment for the child.
(b) Whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the child may be returned to his or her home before the next review hearing required by subsection (2), (3), or (4).
(10) At a review hearing under this section, the court shall approve or disapprove a qualified residential treatment program placement as provided in section 13a of 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.123a.
(11) Unless waived, if not less than 7 days' notice is given to all parties before returning a child to the child's home, and no party requests a hearing within the 7 days, the court may issue an order without a hearing permitting the agency to return the child to the child's home.
(12) An agency report filed with the court must be accessible to all parties to the action and must be offered into evidence. The court shall consider any written or oral information concerning the child from the child's parent, guardian, custodian, foster parent, child caring institution, relative with whom a child is placed, attorney, lawyer-guardian ad litem, or guardian ad litem, in addition to any other evidence, including the appropriateness of parenting time, offered at the hearing.
(13) Reasonable efforts to finalize an alternate permanency plan may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the family.
(14) Reasonable efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian, including identifying appropriate in-state or out-of-state options, may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family.
History: Add. 1944, 1st Ex. Sess., Act 54, Imd. Eff. Mar. 6, 1944 ;-- CL 1948, 712A.19 ;-- Am. 1951, Act 98, Eff. Sept. 28, 1951 ;-- Am. 1966, Act 181, Imd. Eff. July 1, 1966 ;-- Am. 1988, Act 224, Eff. Apr. 1, 1989 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 264, Eff. Jan. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 16, Eff. June 1, 1996 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 163, Eff. Mar. 31, 1998 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 480, Eff. Mar. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 530, Eff. July 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 477, Eff. Imd. Eff. Dec. 28, 2004 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 202, Imd. Eff. July 11, 2008 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 58, Eff. June 12, 2018 ;-- Am. 2020, Act 9, Imd. Eff. Jan. 27, 2020 Former Law: See section 18 of Ch. XII of Act 288 of 1939; and CL 1929, § 12838.Popular Name: Probate CodePopular Name: Juvenile Code
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 701 - 713 - Probate Code
Act 288 of 1939 - Probate Code of 1939 (701.1 - 713.6)
288-1939-XIIA - Chapter Xiia Jurisdiction, Procedure, and Disposition Involving Minors (712a.1...712a.32)