Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 712A.18e - Application for Entry of Order Setting Aside Adjudication; Filing; Contents; Hearing; Submitting Copy of Application and Fingerprints; Report; Serving Copy of Application on Attorney General and Prosecuting Attorney; Contesting App...
Sec. 18e.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) and section 18t of this chapter, a person who has been adjudicated of not more than 1 juvenile offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and not more than 3 juvenile offenses, of which not more than 1 may be a juvenile offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and who has no felony convictions may file an application with the adjudicating court or adjudicating courts for the entry of an order setting aside the adjudications. A person may have only 1 adjudication for an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult and not more than 2 adjudications for an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult or if there is no adjudication for a felony if committed by an adult, not more than 3 adjudications for an offense that would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult set aside under this section. Multiple adjudications arising out of a series of acts that were in a continuous time sequence of 12 hours or less and that displayed a single intent and goal constitute 1 offense provided that none of the adjudications constitute any of the following:
(a) An assaultive crime as that term is defined in subsection (7).
(b) An offense involving the use or possession of a weapon.
(c) An offense with a maximum penalty of 10 or more years imprisonment.
(2) A person shall not apply under this section to have set aside, and a judge shall not under this section set aside, either of the following:
(a) An adjudication for an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony for which the maximum punishment is life imprisonment.
(b) A conviction under section 2d of this chapter. This subdivision does not prevent a person convicted under section 2d of this chapter from having that conviction set aside as otherwise provided by law.
(3) An application under this section shall not be filed until the expiration of 1 year after the termination of jurisdiction.
(4) An application under this section is invalid unless it contains the following information and is signed under oath by the person whose adjudication is to be set aside:
(a) The full name and current address of the applicant.
(b) A certified record of the adjudication that is to be set aside.
(c) A statement that the applicant has not been adjudicated of a juvenile offense other than the juvenile offenses sought to be set aside as a result of this application.
(d) A statement that the applicant has not been convicted of any felony offense.
(e) A statement as to whether the applicant has previously filed an application to set aside this or any other adjudication and, if so, the disposition of the application.
* * *
(6) The applicant shall submit a copy of the application and 2 complete sets of fingerprints to the department of state police. The department of state police shall compare those fingerprints with the records of the department, including the nonpublic record created under subsection (13), and shall forward a complete set of fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a comparison with the records available to that agency. The department of state police shall report to the court in which the application is filed the information contained in the department's records with respect to any pending charges against the applicant, any record of adjudication or conviction of the applicant, and the setting aside of any adjudication or conviction of the applicant and shall report to the court any similar information obtained from the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The court shall not act upon the application until the department of state police reports the information required by this subsection to the court.
(7) A copy of the application must be served upon the attorney general and, if applicable, upon the office of the prosecuting attorney who prosecuted the offense. The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall have an opportunity to contest the application. If the attorney general or prosecuting attorney wishes to contest an application, the attorney general or prosecuting attorney must do so not later than 35 days after service. If the adjudication was for an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime or serious misdemeanor, and if the name of the victim is known to the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim of that offense written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim under section 46a of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.796a. The notice must be sent by first-class mail to the victim's last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under this section concerning that adjudication and to make a written or oral statement. As used in this subsection:
(a) "Assaultive crime" means that term as defined in section 9a of chapter X of the code of criminal procedure, 1927 PA 175, MCL 770.9a.
(b) "Serious misdemeanor" means that term as defined in section 61 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.811.
(c) "Victim" means that term as defined in section 31 of the William Van Regenmorter crime victim's rights act, 1985 PA 87, MCL 780.781.
(8) Upon the hearing of the application, the court may require the filing of affidavits and the taking of proofs as it considers proper.
* * *