Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 712A.17b - Definitions; Proceedings to Which Section Applicable; Use of Dolls or Mannequins; Support Person; Notice; Videorecorded Statement; Shielding of Witness; Videorecorded Deposition; Special Arrangements to Protect Welfare of Witness;...
Sec. 17b.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Custodian of the videorecorded statement" means the investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628.
(b) "Developmental disability" means that term as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing this section, developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments, and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.
(c) "Nonoffending parent or legal guardian" means a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legally appointed or designated guardian of a witness who is not alleged to have committed a violation of the laws of this state, another state, the United States, or a court order that is connected in any manner to a witness's videorecorded statement.
(d) "Videorecorded statement" means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (5). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsections (16) and (17).
(e) "Witness" means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is either of the following:
(i) A person under 16 years of age.
(ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
(2) This section only applies to either of the following:
(a) A proceeding brought under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter in which the alleged offense, if committed by an adult, would be a felony under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g.
(b) A proceeding brought under section 2(b) of this chapter.
(3) If pertinent, the witness shall be permitted the use of dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.
* * *