Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 712A.17b - Definitions; Proceedings to Which Section Applicable; Use of Dolls or Mannequins; Support Person; Notice; Videorecorded Statement; Shielding of Witness; Videorecorded Deposition; Special Arrangements to Protect Welfare of Witness;...
* * *
(ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
(2) This section only applies to either of the following:
(a) A proceeding brought under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter in which the alleged offense, if committed by an adult, would be a felony under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g.
(b) A proceeding brought under section 2(b) of this chapter.
(3) If pertinent, the witness shall be permitted the use of dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.
(4) A witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. A notice of intent to use a support person shall name the support person, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, and give notice to all parties to the proceeding that the witness may request that the named support person sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during any stage of the proceeding. The notice of intent to use a named support person shall be filed with the court and shall be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The court shall rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person before the date at which the witness desires to use the support person.
* * *
(12) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (15), if, upon the motion of a party or in the court's discretion, the court finds on the record that psychological harm to the witness would occur if the witness were to testify in the presence of the respondent at a court proceeding or in a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsection (13), the court shall order that the witness during his or her testimony be shielded from viewing the respondent in such a manner as to enable the respondent to consult with his or her attorney and to see and hear the testimony of the witness without the witness being able to see the respondent.
(13) In a proceeding brought under section 2(b) of this chapter, if, upon the motion of a party or in the court's discretion, the court finds on the record that psychological harm to the witness would occur if the witness were to testify at the adjudication stage, the court shall order to be taken a videorecorded deposition of a witness that shall be admitted into evidence at the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness. The examination and cross-examination of the witness in the videorecorded deposition shall proceed in the same manner as permitted at the adjudication stage.
(14) In a proceeding brought under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter in which the alleged offense, if committed by an adult, would be a felony under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g, if, upon the motion of a party made before the adjudication stage, the court finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in subsection (15) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order 1 or both of those special arrangements. In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall consider both of the following:
(a) The age of the witness.
(b) The nature of the offense or offenses.
* * *