Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 712A.17b - Definitions; Proceedings to Which Section Applicable; Use of Dolls or Mannequins; Support Person; Notice; Videorecorded Statement; Shielding of Witness; Videorecorded Deposition; Special Arrangements to Protect Welfare of Witness;...
* * *
(a) "Custodian of the videorecorded statement" means the investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by section 8 of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.628.
(b) "Developmental disability" means that term as defined in section 100a of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing this section, developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments, and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.
(c) "Nonoffending parent or legal guardian" means a natural parent, stepparent, adoptive parent, or legally appointed or designated guardian of a witness who is not alleged to have committed a violation of the laws of this state, another state, the United States, or a court order that is connected in any manner to a witness's videorecorded statement.
(d) "Videorecorded statement" means a witness's statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in subsection (5). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in subsections (16) and (17).
(e) "Witness" means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is either of the following:
(i) A person under 16 years of age.
(ii) A person 16 years of age or older with a developmental disability.
(2) This section only applies to either of the following:
(a) A proceeding brought under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter in which the alleged offense, if committed by an adult, would be a felony under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g.
(b) A proceeding brought under section 2(b) of this chapter.
(3) If pertinent, the witness shall be permitted the use of dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.
(4) A witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony. A notice of intent to use a support person shall name the support person, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, and give notice to all parties to the proceeding that the witness may request that the named support person sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during any stage of the proceeding. The notice of intent to use a named support person shall be filed with the court and shall be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The court shall rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person before the date at which the witness desires to use the support person.
* * *
(b) A questioner's stand or podium shall be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties, and shall be located in front of the witness stand.
(16) In a proceeding brought under section 2(a)(1) of this chapter in which the alleged offense, if committed by an adult, would be a felony under section 136b, 145c, 520b to 520e, or 520g of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.136b, 750.145c, 750.520b to 750.520e, and 750.520g, if, upon the motion of a party or in the court's discretion, the court finds on the record that the witness is or will be psychologically or emotionally unable to testify at a court proceeding even with the benefit of the protections afforded the witness in subsections (3), (4), and (15), the court shall order that a videorecorded deposition of a witness shall be taken to be admitted at the adjudication stage instead of the witness's live testimony.
(17) For purposes of the videorecorded deposition under subsection (16), the witness's examination and cross-examination shall proceed in the same manner as if the witness testified at the adjudication stage, and the court shall order that the witness, during his or her testimony, shall not be confronted by the respondent but shall permit the respondent to hear the testimony of the witness and to consult with his or her attorney.
(18) This section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.
(19) A person who intentionally releases a videorecorded statement in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.
History: Add. 1987, Act 45, Eff. Jan. 1, 1988 ;-- Am. 1989, Act 254, Eff. Mar. 29, 1990 ;-- Am. 1998, Act 325, Imd. Eff. Aug. 3, 1998 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 625, Eff. Mar. 31, 2003 ;-- Am. 2018, Act 344, Eff. Jan. 14, 2019 Popular Name: Probate CodePopular Name: Juvenile Code
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapters 701 - 713 - Probate Code
Act 288 of 1939 - Probate Code of 1939 (701.1 - 713.6)
288-1939-XIIA - Chapter Xiia Jurisdiction, Procedure, and Disposition Involving Minors (712a.1...712a.32)