Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 336 of 1947 - Public Employment Relations (423.201 - 423.217)
Section 423.206 - Public Employee; Conduct Considered to Be on Strike; Proceeding to Determine Violation of Act; Time; Decision; Review; Applicability of Subsection (2) to Penalty Imposed Under MCL 423.202a.
Sec. 6.
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, a public employee who, by concerted action with others and without the lawful approval of his or her superior, willfully absents himself or herself from his or her position, or abstains in whole or in part from the full, faithful and proper performance of his or her duties for the purpose of inducing, influencing or coercing a change in employment conditions, compensation, or the rights, privileges, or obligations of employment, or a public employee employed by a public school employer who engages in an action described in this subsection for the purpose of protesting or responding to an act alleged or determined to be an unfair labor practice committed by the public school employer, shall be considered to be on strike.
(2) Before a public employer may discipline or discharge a public employee for engaging in a strike, the public employee, upon request, is entitled to a determination under this section as to whether he or she violated this act. The request shall be filed in writing, with the officer or body having power to remove or discipline the employee, within 10 days after regular compensation of the employee has ceased or other discipline has been imposed. If a request is filed, the officer or body, within 5 days after receipt of the request, shall commence a proceeding for the determination of whether the public employee has violated this act. The proceedings shall be held in accordance with the law and regulations appropriate to a proceeding to remove the public employee and shall be held without unnecessary delay. The decision of the officer or body shall be made within 2 days after the conclusion of the proceeding. If the employee involved is found to have violated this act and his or her employment is terminated or other discipline is imposed, the employee has the right of review to the circuit court having jurisdiction of the parties, within 30 days from the date of the decision, for a determination as to whether the decision is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. A public employer may consolidate employee hearings under this subsection unless the employee demonstrates manifest injustice from the consolidation. This subsection does not apply to a penalty imposed under section 2a.
History: 1947, Act 336, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 423.206 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 379, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965 ;-- Am. 1994, Act 112, Eff. Mar. 30, 1995 ;-- Am. 2016, Act 194, Eff. Sept. 19, 2016 Popular Name: Public Employment Relations
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 423 - Labor Disputes and Employment Relations
Section 423.201 - Definitions; Rights of Public Employees.
Section 423.201a - Provisions Subject to Certain Acts.
Section 423.202 - Strike by Public Employee; Lockout by Public School Employer.
Section 423.202a - Allegation of Strike by Public School Employees or Lockout by Public School Employer; Notice to Commission; Hearing; Notification of Name and Home Address of Each Public School Employee Participating in Strike; Serving or Mailing N...
Section 423.203 - Public Employees; Persons in Authority Approving or Consenting to Strike Prohibited; Participating in Submittal of Grievance.
Section 423.204 - Repealed. 1965, Act 379, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965.
Section 423.204a - Application of Act to State Civil Service Employees.
Section 423.205 - Repealed. 1965, Act 379, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965.
Section 423.207 - Request for Mediation of Grievances; Powers of Commission; Notice of Status of Negotiations; Appointment of Mediator.
Section 423.207a - Additional Mediation.
Section 423.208 - Repealed. 1965, Act 379, Imd. Eff. July 23, 1965.
Section 423.209 - Public Employees; Rights; Prohibited Conduct; Violation; Civil Fine.
Section 423.210 - Prohibited Conduct by Public Employer or Officer or Agent; Prohibited Conduct by Labor Organization; Conduct Not Required as Condition for Obtaining or Continuing Public Employment; Exception; Enforceability of Agreement, Contract,...
Section 423.211 - Public Employees; Designation of Bargaining Representatives; Grievances of Individual Employees.
Section 423.212 - Collective Bargaining Representative; Petition; Investigation; Notice; Hearing; Election by Secret Ballot; Certification of Results; Consent Election.
Section 423.213 - Decision as to Appropriate Collective Bargaining Unit; Supervisor of Fire Fighting Personnel.
Section 423.214 - Elections; Eligibility to Vote; Rules; Runoff Election; Effect of Collective Bargaining Agreement; Bargaining Unit of Public Employer Consisting of Individuals Not Public Employees as Invalid and Void.
Section 423.215 - Collective Bargaining; Duties of Employer, Public School Employer, and Employees' Representative; Prohibited Subjects Between Public School Employer and Bargaining Representative of Employee; Placement of Public School in State Scho...
Section 423.215a - Right of Employee of Public Fire Department to Volunteer or Accept Employment With Another Fire Department.
Section 423.215b - Expiration Date of Collective Bargaining Agreement; Wages and Benefits; Levels and Amounts; Retroactive Levels and Amounts Prohibited; Provisions Applicable to Labor Disputes Submitted to Compulsory Arbitration; Definitions.
Section 423.216 - Violations of MCL 423.210 as Unfair Labor Practices; Remedies; Procedures.
Section 423.217 - Bargaining Representative or Education Association; Prohibited Conduct; Violation of Section; “Education Association” Defined.