Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 400.111b - Requirements as Condition of Participation by Provider.
Sec. 111b.
(1) As a condition of participation, a provider shall meet all of the requirements specified in this section except as provided in subsections (25), (26), and (27).
* * *
(15) A provider may seek payment from a medically indigent individual for services not covered nor reimbursed by the program if the individual elected to receive the services with the knowledge that the services would not be covered nor reimbursed under the program.
(16) A provider promptly shall notify the director of a payment received by the provider to which the provider is not entitled or that exceeds the amount to which the provider is entitled. If the provider makes or should have made notification under this subsection or receives notification of overpayment under section 111a(17), the provider shall repay, return, restore, or reimburse, either directly or through adjustment of payments, the overpayment in the manner required by the director. Failure to repay, return, restore, or reimburse the overpayment or a consistent pattern of failure to notify the director shall constitute a conversion of the money by the provider.
(17) As a condition of payment for services rendered to a medically indigent individual, a provider shall certify that a claim for payment is true, accurate, prepared with the knowledge and consent of the provider, and does not contain untrue, misleading, or deceptive information. A provider is responsible for the ongoing supervision of an agent, officer, or employee who prepares or submits the provider's claims. A provider's certification required under this subsection shall be prima facie evidence that the provider knows that the claim or claims are true, accurate, prepared with his or her knowledge and consent, do not contain misleading or deceptive information, and are filed in compliance with the policies, procedures, and instructions, and on the forms established or developed under this act. Certification shall be made in the following manner:
(a) For an invoice or other prescribed form submitted directly to the department by the provider in claim for payment for the provision of services, by an indelible mark made by hand, mechanical or electronic device, stamp, or other means by the provider, or an agent, officer, or employee of the provider.
(b) For an invoice or other form submitted in claim for payment for the provision of services submitted indirectly by the provider to the department through a person, sole proprietorship, clinic, group, partnership, corporation, association, or other entity that generates and files claims on a provider's behalf, by the indelible written name of the provider on a certification form developed by the director for submission to the department with each group of invoices or forms in claim for payment. The certification form shall indicate the name of the person, if other than the provider, who signed the provider's name.
(c) For a warrant issued in payment of a claim submitted by a provider, by the handwritten indelible signature of the payee, if the payee is a natural person; by the handwritten indelible signature of an officer, if the payee is a corporation; or by handwritten indelible signature of a partner, if the payee is a partnership.
* * *
(b) The identity of each partnership, corporation, organization, legal entity, or other affiliate whose practice or business is related to a claim or charge against the program in which the provider has, directly or indirectly, an ownership or beneficial interest, trust agreement, or a general or perfected security interest. This subdivision does not apply to a health facility or agency that is required to comply with and has complied with the disclosure requirements of section 20142(4) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.20142.
(c) If applicable to the provider, a copy of a disclosure form identifying ownership and controlling interests submitted to the United States department of health and human services in fulfillment of a condition of participation in programs established according to title V, XVIII, XIX, and XX. To the extent that information disclosed on this form duplicates information required to be filed under subdivision (a) or (b), filing a copy of the form shall satisfy the requirements under those subdivisions.
(20) If requested by the director, a provider shall supply complete and truthful information as to his or her professional qualifications and training, and his or her licensure in each jurisdiction in which the provider is licensed or authorized to practice.
(21) In the interest of review and control of utilization of services, a provider shall identify each attending, referring, or prescribing physician, dentist, or other practitioner by means of a program identification number on each claim or adjustment of a claim submitted to the department.
(22) It is the obligation of a provider to assure that services, supplies, or equipment provided to, ordered, or prescribed on behalf of a medically indigent individual by that provider will meet professionally accepted standards for the medical necessity, appropriateness, and quality of health care.
(23) If any service, supply, or equipment provided directly by a provider, or any service, supply, or equipment prescribed or ordered by a provider and delivered by someone other than that provider, is determined not to be medically necessary, not appropriate, or not otherwise in accordance with medical assistance program coverages, the provider who directly provided, ordered, or prescribed the service, supply, or equipment is responsible for direct and complete repayment of any program payment made to the provider or to any other person for that service, supply, or equipment. Services, supplies, or equipment provided by a consulting provider based upon his or her independent evaluation or assessment of the recipient's needs is the responsibility of the consulting provider. This subsection does not apply to repayment by a provider who has ordered a nursing home or hospital admission of the service billed by and reimbursed to a nursing home or hospital. This section also does not apply to a nursing home or hospital unless the nursing home or hospital acted on its own initiative in providing the service,
* * *