Michigan Compiled Laws
280-1939-COUNTY-DEPARTMENT-OF-SOCIAL-SERVICES - County Department of Social Services (400.45...400.122)
Section 400.111b - Requirements as Condition of Participation by Provider.
* * *
(11) A provider shall submit initial claims for services rendered within 12 months after the date of service, or within a shorter period that the director may establish or that the commissioner of insurance may establish under section 111i. The director shall not delegate the authority to establish a time period for submission of claims under this subsection. Except as otherwise provided in section 111i, the director, with the consultation required by section 111a, may prescribe the conditions under which a provider may qualify for a waiver of the time period established under this subsection with respect to a particular submission of a claim. Neither this state nor the medically indigent individual is liable for payment of claims submitted after the period established under this subsection.
(12) A provider shall not charge the state more for a service rendered to a medically indigent individual than the provider's customary charge to the general public or another third party payer for the same or similar service.
(13) A provider shall submit information on estimated costs and charges on a form or in a format and at times that the director may specify and require according to section 111a(16).
(14) Except for copayment authorized by the department and in conformance with applicable state and federal law, a provider shall accept payment from the state as payment in full by the medically indigent individual for services received. A provider shall not seek payment from the medically indigent individual, the family, or representative of the individual for either of the following:
(a) Authorized services provided and reimbursed under the program.
(b) Services determined to be medically unnecessary in accordance with professionally accepted standards.
(15) A provider may seek payment from a medically indigent individual for services not covered nor reimbursed by the program if the individual elected to receive the services with the knowledge that the services would not be covered nor reimbursed under the program.
(16) A provider promptly shall notify the director of a payment received by the provider to which the provider is not entitled or that exceeds the amount to which the provider is entitled. If the provider makes or should have made notification under this subsection or receives notification of overpayment under section 111a(17), the provider shall repay, return, restore, or reimburse, either directly or through adjustment of payments, the overpayment in the manner required by the director. Failure to repay, return, restore, or reimburse the overpayment or a consistent pattern of failure to notify the director shall constitute a conversion of the money by the provider.
* * *