Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 400.106 - Medically Indigent Individual; Definitions; Notice of Legal Action; Requirements; Violation; Civil Fine; Recovery of Expenses by the Department or Contracted Health Plan; Priority Against Proceeds; Release of Claims; Subrogation of...
* * *
(ii) The individual's need for the type of medical assistance available under this act for which the individual applied has been professionally established and payment for it is not available through the legal obligation of a public or private contractor to pay or provide for the care without regard to the income or resources of the patient. The department is subrogated to any right of recovery that a patient may have for the cost of hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, and other medical services not to exceed the amount of money expended by the department for the care and treatment of the patient. The patient or other person acting on the patient's behalf shall execute and deliver an assignment of claim or other authorizations as necessary to secure the right of recovery to the department. A payment may be withheld under this act for medical assistance for an injury or disability for which the individual is entitled to medical care or reimbursement for the cost of medical care under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179, or under another policy of insurance providing medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the individual unless the individual's entitlement to that medical care or reimbursement is at issue. If a payment is made, the department, to enforce its subrogation right, may do either of the following: (a) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors, against the third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual; (b) institute and prosecute a legal proceeding against a third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual, in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. The department may institute the proceedings in its own name or in the name of the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. As provided in section 6023 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.6023, the department, in enforcing its subrogation right, shall not satisfy a judgment against the third person's property that is exempt from levy and sale. The injured, diseased, or disabled individual may proceed in his or her own name, collecting the costs without the necessity of joining the department or the state as a named party. The injured, diseased, or disabled individual shall notify the department of the action or proceeding entered into upon commencement of the action or proceeding. An action taken by the state or the department in connection with the right of recovery afforded by this section does not deny the injured, diseased, or disabled individual any part of the recovery beyond the costs expended on the individual's behalf by the department. The costs of legal action initiated by the state must be paid by the state. A payment must not be made under this act for medical assistance for an injury, disease, or disability for which the individual is entitled to medical care or the cost of medical care under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941; except that payment may be made if an appropriate application for medical care or the cost of the medical care has been made under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, entitlement has not been finally determined, and an arrangement satisfactory to the department has been made for reimbursement if the claim under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.101 to 418.941, is finally sustained.
(iii) The individual has an annual income that is below, or subject to limitations imposed by the director and because of medical expenses falls below, the protected basic maintenance level. The protected basic maintenance level for 1-person and 2-person families must be not less than 100% of the payment standards generally used to determine eligibility in the family independence program. For families of 3 or more persons, the protected basic maintenance level must be not less than 100% of the payment standard generally used to determine eligibility in the family independence program. These levels must recognize regional variations and must not exceed 133-1/3% of the payment standard generally used to determine
* * *