Michigan Compiled Laws
280-1939-COUNTY-DEPARTMENT-OF-SOCIAL-SERVICES - County Department of Social Services (400.45...400.122)
Section 400.106 - Medically Indigent Individual; Definitions; Notice of Legal Action; Requirements; Violation; Civil Fine; Recovery of Expenses by the Department or Contracted Health Plan; Priority Against Proceeds; Release of Claims; Subrogation of...
Sec. 106.
(1) As used in this act, "medically indigent individual" means any of the following:
(a) An individual receiving family independence program benefits or an individual receiving supplemental security income under title XVI or state supplementation under title XVI subject to limitations imposed by the director according to title XIX.
(b) Except as provided in sections 106a and 106b, an individual who meets all of the following conditions:
(i) The individual has applied in the manner the department prescribes.
(ii) The individual's need for the type of medical assistance available under this act for which the individual applied has been professionally established and payment for it is not available through the legal obligation of a public or private contractor to pay or provide for the care without regard to the income or resources of the patient. The department is subrogated to any right of recovery that a patient may have for the cost of hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, and other medical services not to exceed the amount of money expended by the department for the care and treatment of the patient. The patient or other person acting on the patient's behalf shall execute and deliver an assignment of claim or other authorizations as necessary to secure the right of recovery to the department. A payment may be withheld under this act for medical assistance for an injury or disability for which the individual is entitled to medical care or reimbursement for the cost of medical care under chapter 31 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL 500.3101 to 500.3179, or under another policy of insurance providing medical or hospital benefits, or both, for the individual unless the individual's entitlement to that medical care or reimbursement is at issue. If a payment is made, the department, to enforce its subrogation right, may do either of the following: (a) intervene or join in an action or proceeding brought by the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors, against the third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual; (b) institute and prosecute a legal proceeding against a third person who may be liable for the injury, disease, or disability, or against contractors, public or private, who may be liable to pay or provide medical care and services rendered to an injured, diseased, or disabled individual, in state or federal court, either alone or in conjunction with the injured, diseased, or disabled individual, the individual's guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors. The department may institute the proceedings in its own name or
* * *