Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 400.111a - Policy and Procedures for Implementation and Enforcement of State and Federal Laws; Consultation; Guidelines; Forms and Instructions; “Prudent Buyer” Defined; Criteria for Selection of Providers; Notice of Change in Policy, Procedu...
* * *
(6) The director of the department of community health shall give notice to each provider of a change in a policy, procedure, form, or instruction established or developed under this section that affects the provider. For a change that affects 1 or more types of providers, a departmental bulletin or updating insert to a departmental manual mailed 30 days before the effective date of the change shall constitute sufficient notice. The department of community health may provide notice required under this subsection via United States mail or electronic mail.
(7) The director of the department of community health may do all of the following:
(a) Enroll in the program for medical assistance only a provider who has entered into an agreement of enrollment required by section 111b(4), and enter into an agreement only with a provider who satisfies the conditions of participation and requirements for a provider established by sections 111b and 111i and the administrative requirements established or developed under subsections (1), (2), and (3) with the appropriate consultation required by this section.
(b) Enforce the requirements established under this act by applying the procedures of sections 111c to 111f. If in these procedures the director of the department of community health is required to consult with professionals or experts before first utilizing these individuals in the program, the director of the department of community health shall have given the opportunity to review their professional credentials to the appropriate medicaid peer review advisory committee.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in section 111i, develop with the appropriate consultation required by this section and require the form or format for claims, applications, certifications, or certifications and recertifications of medical necessity required by section 108, and develop specifications for and require supporting documentation that is compatible with the approved state medical assistance plan under title XIX.
(d) Recover payments to a provider in excess of the reimbursement to which the provider is entitled. The department of community health shall have a priority lien on any assets of a provider for any overpayment, as a consequence of fraud or abuse, that is not reimbursed to the department of community health.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act, before payment of claims, identify for examination for compliance with the program of medical assistance, including but not limited to medical necessity, the claims submitted by a particular provider based upon a determination that the provider's claims for disputed services exceed the average program dollar amount or volume of the same type of services, submitted by the same type of provider, performed in the same setting, and submitted during the same period. In order to carry out the authority conferred by this subdivision, the director of the department of community health shall notify the provider in the form of registered mail, receipted by the addressee, or by proof of service to the provider, or representative of the provider, of the state department of community health's intent to impose specific conditions and controls before authorizing payment for specific claims for services. The notice shall contain all of the following:
(i) A list of the particular practice or practices disputed by the state department of community health and a factual description of the nature of the dispute.
(ii) A request for specific medical records and any other relevant supporting information that fully discloses the basis and extent to which the disputed practice or practices were rendered.
(iii) A date certain for an informal conference between the provider or representative of the provider and the state department of community health to resolve the differences surrounding the disputed practice or practices.
(iv) A statement that unless the provider or representative of the provider demonstrates at the informal conference that the disputed practice or practices are medically necessary, or are in compliance with other program coverages, specific conditions and controls may be imposed on future payments for the disputed practice or practices, and claims may be rejected, beginning on the sixteenth day after delivery of this notice.
(8) For any provider who is subject to a notice of intent to impose specific conditions and controls before authorizing payment for specific claims for services, as specified in subsection (7)(e), the state department of community health shall afford that provider an opportunity for an informal conference before the sixteenth day after delivery of the notice under subsection (7)(e). If the provider fails to appear at the conference, or fails to demonstrate that the disputed practice or practices are medically necessary or are in compliance with program coverages, the state department of community health beginning on the sixteenth day following receipt of notice by the provider, is authorized to impose specific conditions and controls before payment for the disputed practice or practices and may reject claims for payments for the practice or practices. The state department of community health, within 5 days following the informal conference, shall notify the provider of its decision regarding the imposition of special conditions and controls before payment for the disputed practice or practices. Upon the imposition of specific conditions and controls before payment, the provider upon request shall be entitled to an immediate hearing held in conformity with chapter 4 and chapter 6 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287 and 24.301 to 24.306, if any of the following occurs:
* * *