Michigan Compiled Laws
Section 247.663 - Return of Distribution to City and Village Treasurers; Manner, Purpose, and Conditions; Audits; Pavement Warranties; Permissible City or Village Expenditures; Definitions.
* * *
(5) Money distributed to each city and village for the maintenance and preservation of its local street system under this act represents the total responsibility of this state for local street system support. Money distributed from the Michigan transportation fund must not be expended for construction purposes on city and village local streets except to the extent matched from local revenues including other money returned to a city or village by this state under the state constitution of 1963 and statutes of this state, from money that can be raised by taxation in cities and villages for street purposes within the limitations of the state constitution of 1963 and statutes of this state, from special assessments, or from any other source.
(6) Money returned under this section to a city or village must be expended on the major and local street systems of that city or village. However, the first priority is the major street system. Money returned for expenditure on the major street system must be expended in the priority order provided in subsection (3) except that surplus money may be transferred for preservation of the local street system. Major street money transferred for use on the local street system must not be used for construction but may be used for preservation. A city or village shall not transfer more than 50% of its annual major street funding for the local street system unless it has adopted and is following an asset management process for its major and local street systems and adopts a resolution with a copy to the department setting forth all of the following:
(a) A list of the major streets in that city or village.
(b) A statement that the city or village is adequately maintaining its major streets.
(c) The dollar amount of the transfer.
(d) The local streets to be funded with the transfer.
(e) A statement that the city or village is following an asset management process for its major and local street systems.
(7) A city or village that has not adopted an asset management plan shall obtain the concurrence of the department to transfer more than 50% of its major street funding to its local street system. The department may provide for pilot projects that would allow a city or village that has adopted an asset management plan under subsection (6) to combine their local and major street funds into 1 street fund and to submit a single report to the department on the expenditure of money on the local and major street systems.
(8) Not more than 10% per year of all of the money returned to a city or village from any source for the purposes of this section may be expended for administrative expenses. A city or village that expends more than 10% for administrative expenses in a year is subject to section 14(5).
(9) In each city and village to which money is returned under this section, the responsibility for street preservation and the development, construction, or repair of off-street parking facilities and construction or repair of street lighting shall be coordinated by a single administrator designated by the governing body who shall be responsible for and shall represent the municipality in transactions with the department under this act.
(10) Cities and villages may provide for consolidated street administration. A city or a village may enter into an agreement with other cities or villages, the county road commission, or with the state transportation commission for the performance of street or highway work on a road or street within the limits of the city or village or adjacent to the city or village. The agreement may provide for any of the contracting parties to perform the work contemplated by the contracts including services and acquisition of rights of way, by purchase or condemnation in its own name. The agreement may provide for joint participation in the costs if appropriate.
(11) Interest earned on money returned to a city or a village for purposes provided in this section must be credited to the appropriate street fund.
(12) In addition to the financial compliance audits required by law, the department may conduct performance audits and make investigations of the disposition of all state money received by cities and villages for transportation purposes to determine compliance with the terms and conditions of this act. Performance audits must be conducted according to government auditing standards issued by the United States General Accounting Office. The department shall develop all performance audit procedures and reporting requirements sufficient to determine whether money expended under this section was expended in compliance with this act by September 1, 2012 and shall report to the transportation committees of the senate and house of representatives no later than October 1, 2012 on the additional audit procedures and reporting requirements. The audit procedures must include a review of the road fund balance of the city or village. The cities and villages shall report their road fund balances by fund balance component. The department shall assist cities and villages to ensure that road fund balances are consistently classified and are in compliance with the audit and reporting requirements of this section. The department shall provide notice to cities and villages of the standards to be used for audits under this subsection prior to the fiscal year in which the audit is conducted. The department shall notify cities and villages of any subsequent changes to the standards. Cities and villages shall make available to the department the pertinent records for the audit. Performance audits may be performed at the discretion of the department or on receiving a request from the speaker of the house of representatives or the senate majority leader.
* * *