Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 327 of 1993 - Tobacco Products Tax Act (205.421 - 205.436)
Section 205.428 - Personal Liability for Payment of Tax; Penalty; Duties of Manufacturer's Representative; Violations as Felony; Violations as Misdemeanor; Enforcement; Exception; Additional Violations.
* * *
(3) A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarettes, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarette papers, 3,000 or more gray market cigarettes, or 3,000 or more gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
(4) A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 1,200 or more, but not more than 2,999, cigarettes, tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale value of $100.00 or more but less than $250.00, or 1,200 or more, but not more than 2,999, counterfeit cigarettes, counterfeit cigarette papers, gray market cigarettes, or gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or both.
(5) A person who violates a provision of this act for which a criminal punishment is not otherwise provided is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or 5 times the retail value of the tobacco products involved, whichever is greater, or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both. This subsection does not apply to conduct described in subsection (12).
(6) A person who manufactures, possesses, or uses a stamp or manufactures, possesses, or uses a counterfeit stamp or writing or device intended to replicate a stamp without authorization of the department, a licensee who purchases or obtains a stamp from any person other than the department, or who falsifies a manufacturer's label on cigarettes, counterfeit cigarettes, gray market cigarette papers, or counterfeit cigarette papers is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 1 year or more than 10 years and may be punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.00.
(7) A person who falsely makes, counterfeits, or alters a license, vending machine disc, or marker, or who purchases or receives a false or altered license, vending machine disc, or marker, or who assists in or causes to be made a false or altered license, vending machine disc, or marker, or who possesses a device used to forge, alter, or counterfeit a license, vending machine disc, or marker is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both. A person who alters or falsifies records or markings required under this act is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.
(8) The attorney general has concurrent power with the prosecuting attorneys of this state to enforce this act.
(9) At the request of the department or its duly authorized agent, the state police and all local police authorities shall enforce the provisions of this act.
(10) The department does not have the authority to enforce the provisions of this section regarding gray market cigarette papers or counterfeit cigarette papers.
* * *