Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 327 of 1993 - Tobacco Products Tax Act (205.421 - 205.436)
Section 205.424 - Expiration, Return, Reissue, and Renewal of License.
Sec. 4.
Each license issued under section 3 expires on the June 30 next succeeding the date of issuance unless revoked by the department, unless the business for which the license was issued changes ownership, or unless the holder of the license removes the business from the location covered by the license. Upon expiration of the license, revocation of the license, change of ownership of the business, or removal of the business from the location covered by the license, the holder of the license immediately shall return the license to the department. If a business moves to another location, the license may be reissued for the new location for the balance of the unexpired term without payment of an additional fee. The holder of each license may renew that license for another 1-year period by filing an application accompanied by the applicable fee with the department before the expiration date of that license.
History: 1993, Act 327, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 171, Imd. Eff. July 21, 2022
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 205 - Taxation
Section 205.421 - Short Title.
Section 205.422 - Definitions.
Section 205.423 - Purchase, Possession, Importation, Acquisition for Resale or Sale of Tobacco Product; Remote Retail Sale; Unclassified Acquirer; License Required; Fees; Disc or Marker Attached to Vending Machine; Proof to Be Furnished With Applicat...
Section 205.423a - Sale of Tobacco Product by Creditor With Security Interest; Application; "Creditor" and "Security Interest" Defined.
Section 205.425 - Failure to Comply With Act; Suspension, Revocation, or Refusal to Issue or Renew License; Hearing.
Section 205.425a - Procurement of Stamps; Designs, Denominations, and Forms; Request for Proposal.
Section 205.425b - Advising Stamping Agents of License Suspension, Revocation, Nonrenewal, or Reinstatement; Disclosure of Information.
Section 205.426 - Records and Statements; Markings Required on Shipping Case, Box, or Container; Examination of Records; Invoices or Bills of Lading in Possession of Transporter; Transporter License Required; Exceptions.
Section 205.426a - Disbursement of Stamps to Wholesaler or Unclassified Acquirer; Affixing Stamp; Resale of Package or Cigarette; Inspection or Inventory; Exchanging or Discontinuing Unaffixed Stamps; Accepting, Purchasing, or Borrowing Unaffixed Sta...
Section 205.426b - Issuance of Stamps to Wholesaler or Unclassified Acquirer.
Section 205.426c - Acquisition of Cigarettes From Nonparticipating Manufacturer.
Section 205.426d - Sale of Cigarettes by Nonparticipating Manufacturer; Information to Be Provided to Department; Payment of Equity Assessment; Prepayment; Stamp; Prohibited Conduct; Publication of List of Compliant Nonparticipating Manufacturers; Se...
Section 205.426e - Enforcement of Tobacco Product Manufacturer's Escrow Accounts Act; Disclosure of Information to Attorney General; Consolidation of Information Received Pursuant to Agreements With Indian Tribes; Disclosure of Information Otherwise...
Section 205.426f - Refusal to List or the Removal of a Tobacco Product Manufacturer From the Director; Exception; Notice; Deficiencies; Demand for Hearing; Written Order; Appeal; Definitions.
Section 205.427 - Levy of Tax on Sale of Tobacco Products and Modified Risk Tobacco Products; Federal Order; Notification of Rescission, Withdrawal, or Expiration of Federal Order; Filing Return; Payment of Tax; Importation or Acquisition of Tobacco...
Section 205.427a - Imposition of Tax on Consumer; Intent of Act.
Section 205.427b - Bad Debt; Deduction; Definition.
Section 205.428 - Personal Liability for Payment of Tax; Penalty; Duties of Manufacturer's Representative; Violations as Felony; Violations as Misdemeanor; Enforcement; Exception; Additional Violations.
Section 205.429 - Seizure and Confiscation of Contraband; Investigation or Search of Vehicle; Inventory Statement of Seized Property; Notice; Publication; Hearing; Disposition of Forfeited Property; Appeal; Public Sale; Proceeds Credited to General F...
Section 205.430 - Defenses.
Section 205.431 - Sale or Solicitation of Orders to Be Shipped, Mailed, Sent, or Brought Into State; License Required; Sales Conducted Through Internet, by Telephone, or Mail-Order Transaction; Affirmation; Purchasers Responsible to Pay Unpaid State...
Section 205.432 - Disposition of Proceeds From Taxes, Fees, and Penalties; Disbursements; Use of Funds for Enforcement and Administration of Act.
Section 205.433 - Administration of Tax; Rules; Forms; Additional Taxes; Appointment of Special Investigator.
Section 205.434 - Requirements or Prohibitions Imposed by Local Units of Government.
Section 205.435 - Repeal of MCL 205.501 to 205.522.
Section 205.436 - Conditional Effective Date.