Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 327 of 1993 - Tobacco Products Tax Act (205.421 - 205.436)
Section 205.425 - Failure to Comply With Act; Suspension, Revocation, or Refusal to Issue or Renew License; Hearing.
Sec. 5.
(1) The department may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew a license issued under this act for failure to comply with this act or for any other good cause. A person whose license is suspended, revoked, or not renewed shall not act as a stamping agent or acquire a stamp from the department or any other person, or sell a tobacco product during the period of suspension or revocation, or until the license is renewed.
(2) If a person who is a manufacturer, wholesaler, or unclassified acquirer licensed under this act is convicted of a felony under any provision of this act, the department shall revoke any license issued under this act to that person.
(3) Before the department suspends, revokes, or refuses to renew a license under this act, the department shall notify the person of its intent to hold a hearing before a representative of the state treasurer for purposes of determining whether to suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license not less than 14 days before the scheduled hearing date.
(4) A person aggrieved by the suspension, revocation, or refusal to issue or renew a license may apply to the department for a hearing within 20 days after notice of the suspension, revocation, or refusal to issue or renew the license. A hearing must be held in the same manner provided in section 21 of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.21. The decision in case of suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew must be issued within 45 days of receipt of the request for hearing.
History: 1993, Act 327, Eff. Mar. 15, 1994 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 187, Imd. Eff. Dec. 30, 1997 ;-- Am. 2022, Act 171, Imd. Eff. July 21, 2022
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 205 - Taxation
Section 205.421 - Short Title.
Section 205.422 - Definitions.
Section 205.423 - Purchase, Possession, Importation, Acquisition for Resale or Sale of Tobacco Product; Remote Retail Sale; Unclassified Acquirer; License Required; Fees; Disc or Marker Attached to Vending Machine; Proof to Be Furnished With Applicat...
Section 205.423a - Sale of Tobacco Product by Creditor With Security Interest; Application; "Creditor" and "Security Interest" Defined.
Section 205.424 - Expiration, Return, Reissue, and Renewal of License.
Section 205.425a - Procurement of Stamps; Designs, Denominations, and Forms; Request for Proposal.
Section 205.425b - Advising Stamping Agents of License Suspension, Revocation, Nonrenewal, or Reinstatement; Disclosure of Information.
Section 205.426 - Records and Statements; Markings Required on Shipping Case, Box, or Container; Examination of Records; Invoices or Bills of Lading in Possession of Transporter; Transporter License Required; Exceptions.
Section 205.426a - Disbursement of Stamps to Wholesaler or Unclassified Acquirer; Affixing Stamp; Resale of Package or Cigarette; Inspection or Inventory; Exchanging or Discontinuing Unaffixed Stamps; Accepting, Purchasing, or Borrowing Unaffixed Sta...
Section 205.426b - Issuance of Stamps to Wholesaler or Unclassified Acquirer.
Section 205.426c - Acquisition of Cigarettes From Nonparticipating Manufacturer.
Section 205.426d - Sale of Cigarettes by Nonparticipating Manufacturer; Information to Be Provided to Department; Payment of Equity Assessment; Prepayment; Stamp; Prohibited Conduct; Publication of List of Compliant Nonparticipating Manufacturers; Se...
Section 205.426e - Enforcement of Tobacco Product Manufacturer's Escrow Accounts Act; Disclosure of Information to Attorney General; Consolidation of Information Received Pursuant to Agreements With Indian Tribes; Disclosure of Information Otherwise...
Section 205.426f - Refusal to List or the Removal of a Tobacco Product Manufacturer From the Director; Exception; Notice; Deficiencies; Demand for Hearing; Written Order; Appeal; Definitions.
Section 205.427 - Levy of Tax on Sale of Tobacco Products and Modified Risk Tobacco Products; Federal Order; Notification of Rescission, Withdrawal, or Expiration of Federal Order; Filing Return; Payment of Tax; Importation or Acquisition of Tobacco...
Section 205.427a - Imposition of Tax on Consumer; Intent of Act.
Section 205.427b - Bad Debt; Deduction; Definition.
Section 205.428 - Personal Liability for Payment of Tax; Penalty; Duties of Manufacturer's Representative; Violations as Felony; Violations as Misdemeanor; Enforcement; Exception; Additional Violations.
Section 205.429 - Seizure and Confiscation of Contraband; Investigation or Search of Vehicle; Inventory Statement of Seized Property; Notice; Publication; Hearing; Disposition of Forfeited Property; Appeal; Public Sale; Proceeds Credited to General F...
Section 205.430 - Defenses.
Section 205.431 - Sale or Solicitation of Orders to Be Shipped, Mailed, Sent, or Brought Into State; License Required; Sales Conducted Through Internet, by Telephone, or Mail-Order Transaction; Affirmation; Purchasers Responsible to Pay Unpaid State...
Section 205.432 - Disposition of Proceeds From Taxes, Fees, and Penalties; Disbursements; Use of Funds for Enforcement and Administration of Act.
Section 205.433 - Administration of Tax; Rules; Forms; Additional Taxes; Appointment of Special Investigator.
Section 205.434 - Requirements or Prohibitions Imposed by Local Units of Government.
Section 205.435 - Repeal of MCL 205.501 to 205.522.
Section 205.436 - Conditional Effective Date.