Michigan Compiled Laws
Act 327 of 1993 - Tobacco Products Tax Act (205.421 - 205.436)
Section 205.426d - Sale of Cigarettes by Nonparticipating Manufacturer; Information to Be Provided to Department; Payment of Equity Assessment; Prepayment; Stamp; Prohibited Conduct; Publication of List of Compliant Nonparticipating Manufacturers; Se...
* * *
(6) A stamping agent shall not affix to any package of cigarettes or shipping container of roll-your-own tobacco of a nonparticipating manufacturer the stamp required under this act unless the nonparticipating manufacturer is listed on the department website as provided in subsection (9) or after receiving notice that the nonparticipating manufacturer has not prepaid or paid in full the equity assessment imposed under this section. A stamping agent that violates this subsection is subject to the penalties described in section 5. If a stamping agent intentionally and knowingly violates this subsection, the department may seize or confiscate any cigarettes in the stamping agent's possession that were stamped in violation of this subsection. Seizure, confiscation, forfeiture, and sale of cigarettes shall be accomplished under section 9.
(7) A nonparticipating manufacturer that does not provide the information required under subsection (3) or pay the equity assessment required by this section shall not make a sale of cigarettes in this state to any person for sale, distribution, or consumption in this state.
(8) A person shall not purchase, acquire, possess, or sell cigarettes acquired from or manufactured by a nonparticipating manufacturer that has not provided the information required under subsection (3) or made the payment of the equity assessment required by this section.
(9) The department shall maintain and regularly update a list of nonparticipating manufacturers that have complied with the requirements of this section. The department shall publish the list on its website and provide a copy of the list to a person upon request. Subject to section 6f, the department may delist a manufacturer that no longer complies with this section.
(10) Ninety days after the department posts on its website and provides wholesalers and unclassified acquirers notice that a nonparticipating manufacturer is in violation of subsection (1) or (2), the department may seize or confiscate from any person any cigarettes in that person's possession that were acquired from or manufactured by that nonparticipating manufacturer. Seizure, confiscation, forfeiture, and sale of cigarettes under this section shall be accomplished under section 9.
(11) The department may impose on any person a civil fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this section. The civil fine is in addition to all other fines or penalties imposed by this act or 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.1 to 205.31.
(12) A nonparticipating manufacturer shall appoint and continually engage a resident agent for service of process. That service constitutes legal and valid service of process on the nonparticipating manufacturer.
(13) For purposes of this section, a nonparticipating manufacturer that intends to sell or is selling a brand of cigarettes in or into this state is presumed to be the same manufacturer that previously sold that same brand in or into the state, unless the nonparticipating manufacturer can prove that the 2 manufacturers are not affiliated. A nonparticipating manufacturer shall not sell in or into this state a cigarette brand that was previously sold in or into this state by another nonparticipating manufacturer if that other nonparticipating manufacturer did not escrow the entire amount due under 1999 PA 244, MCL 445.2051 to 445.2052, or pay the equity assessment due under this section.
* * *