Michigan Compiled Laws
Article V - Executive Branch (Article V § 1...§ 30)
Article V § 3 Single Heads of Departments; Appointment, Term.
Sec. 3.
The head of each principal department shall be a single executive unless otherwise provided in this constitution or by law. The single executives heading principal departments shall include a secretary of state, a state treasurer and an attorney general. When a single executive is the head of a principal department, unless elected or appointed as otherwise provided in this constitution, he shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate and he shall serve at the pleasure of the governor.
When a board or commission is at the head of a principal department, unless elected or appointed as otherwise provided in this constitution, the members thereof shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate. The term of office and procedure for removal of such members shall be as prescribed in this constitution or by law.
Terms of office of any board or commission created or enlarged after the effective date of this constitution shall not exceed four years except as otherwise authorized in this constitution. The terms of office of existing boards and commissions which are longer than four years shall not be further extended except as provided in this constitution.
History: Const. 1963, Art. V, § 3, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article V § 1 Executive Power.
Article V § 2 Principal Departments.
Article V § 4 Commissions or Agencies for Less Than 2 Years.
Article V § 5 Examining or Licensing Board Members, Qualifications.
Article V § 6 Advice and Consent to Appointments.
Article V § 7 Vacancies in Office; Filling, Senatorial Disapproval of Appointees.
Article V § 8 Principal Departments, Supervision of Governor; Information From State Officers.
Article V § 9 Principal Departments, Location.
Article V § 10 Removal or Suspension of Officers; Grounds, Report.
Article V § 11 Provisional Appointments to Fill Vacancies Due to Suspension.
Article V § 12 Military Powers.
Article V § 13 Elections to Fill Vacancies in Legislature.
Article V § 14 Reprieves, Commutations and Pardons.
Article V § 15 Extra Sessions of Legislature.
Article V § 16 Legislature Other Than at Seat of Government.
Article V § 17 Messages and Recommendations to Legislature.
Article V § 18 Budget; General and Deficiency Appropriation Bills.
Article V § 19 Disapproval of Items in Appropriation Bills.
Article V § 20 Reductions in Expenditures.
Article V § 21 State Elective Executive Officers; Term, Election.
Article V § 22 Governor and Lieutenant Governor, Qualifications.
Article V § 23 State Elective Executive Officers, Compensation.
Article V § 24 Executive Residence.
Article V § 25 Lieutenant Governor; President of Senate, Tie Vote, Duties.
Article V § 26 Succession to Governorship.
Article V § 27 Salary of Successor.
Article V § 28 State Transportation Commission; Establishment; Purpose; Appointment, Qualifications, and Terms of Members; Director of State Transportation Department.
Article V § 29 Civil Rights Commission; Members, Term, Duties, Appropriation.
Article V § 30 Limitations on Terms of Executive Officers.