Michigan Compiled Laws
Article V - Executive Branch (Article V § 1...§ 30)
Article V § 25 Lieutenant Governor; President of Senate, Tie Vote, Duties.
Sec. 25.
The lieutenant governor shall be president of the senate, but shall have no vote, unless they be equally divided. He may perform duties requested of him by the governor, but no power vested in the governor shall be delegated.
History: Const. 1963, Art. V, § 25, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 Constitutionality: In Advisory Opinion on Constitutionality of 1978 PA 426, 403 Mich. 631, 272 N.W.2d 495 (1978), the Michigan supreme court held that the lieutenant governor may cast a tie-breaking vote during the final consideration of a bill when the senate is equally divided, and 1978 PA 426 was constitutionally enacted.Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. VI, § 19.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article V § 1 Executive Power.
Article V § 2 Principal Departments.
Article V § 3 Single Heads of Departments; Appointment, Term.
Article V § 4 Commissions or Agencies for Less Than 2 Years.
Article V § 5 Examining or Licensing Board Members, Qualifications.
Article V § 6 Advice and Consent to Appointments.
Article V § 7 Vacancies in Office; Filling, Senatorial Disapproval of Appointees.
Article V § 8 Principal Departments, Supervision of Governor; Information From State Officers.
Article V § 9 Principal Departments, Location.
Article V § 10 Removal or Suspension of Officers; Grounds, Report.
Article V § 11 Provisional Appointments to Fill Vacancies Due to Suspension.
Article V § 12 Military Powers.
Article V § 13 Elections to Fill Vacancies in Legislature.
Article V § 14 Reprieves, Commutations and Pardons.
Article V § 15 Extra Sessions of Legislature.
Article V § 16 Legislature Other Than at Seat of Government.
Article V § 17 Messages and Recommendations to Legislature.
Article V § 18 Budget; General and Deficiency Appropriation Bills.
Article V § 19 Disapproval of Items in Appropriation Bills.
Article V § 20 Reductions in Expenditures.
Article V § 21 State Elective Executive Officers; Term, Election.
Article V § 22 Governor and Lieutenant Governor, Qualifications.
Article V § 23 State Elective Executive Officers, Compensation.
Article V § 24 Executive Residence.
Article V § 26 Succession to Governorship.
Article V § 27 Salary of Successor.
Article V § 28 State Transportation Commission; Establishment; Purpose; Appointment, Qualifications, and Terms of Members; Director of State Transportation Department.
Article V § 29 Civil Rights Commission; Members, Term, Duties, Appropriation.
Article V § 30 Limitations on Terms of Executive Officers.