Michigan Compiled Laws
Article V - Executive Branch (Article V § 1...§ 30)
Article V § 2 Principal Departments.
Sec. 2.
All executive and administrative offices, agencies and instrumentalities of the executive branch of state government and their respective functions, powers and duties, except for the office of governor and lieutenant governor, and the governing bodies of institutions of higher education provided for in this constitution, shall be allocated by law among and within not more than 20 principal departments. They shall be grouped as far as practicable according to major purposes.
Subsequent to the initial allocation, the governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration. Where these changes require the force of law, they shall be set forth in executive orders and submitted to the legislature. Thereafter the legislature shall have 60 calendar days of a regular session, or a full regular session if of shorter duration, to disapprove each executive order. Unless disapproved in both houses by a resolution concurred in by a majority of the members elected to and serving in each house, each order shall become effective at a date thereafter to be designated by the governor.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this constitution or any prior judicial decision, as of the effective date of the constitutional amendment adding this provision, which amends article IV, sections 1 through 6, article V, sections 1, 2 and 4, and article VI, sections 1 and 4, including this provision, for purposes of interpreting this constitutional amendment the people declare that the powers granted to independent citizens redistricting commission for state and congressional districts (hereinafter, "commission") are legislative functions not subject to the control or approval of the governor, and are exclusively reserved to the commission. The commission, and all of its responsibilities, operations, functions, contractors, consultants and employees are not subject to change, transfer, reorganization, or reassignment, and shall not be altered or abrogated in any manner whatsoever, by the governor. No other body shall be established by law to perform functions that are the same or similar to those granted to the commission in article IV, section 6.
History: Const. 1963, Art. V, § 2, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. Init., approved Nov. 6, 2018, Eff. Dec. 22, 2018 Compiler's Notes: The constitutional amendment set out above was submitted to, and approved by, the electors as Proposal 18-2 at the November 6, 2018 general election. This amendment to the Constitution of Michigan of 1963 became effective December 22, 2018.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article V § 1 Executive Power.
Article V § 3 Single Heads of Departments; Appointment, Term.
Article V § 4 Commissions or Agencies for Less Than 2 Years.
Article V § 5 Examining or Licensing Board Members, Qualifications.
Article V § 6 Advice and Consent to Appointments.
Article V § 7 Vacancies in Office; Filling, Senatorial Disapproval of Appointees.
Article V § 8 Principal Departments, Supervision of Governor; Information From State Officers.
Article V § 9 Principal Departments, Location.
Article V § 10 Removal or Suspension of Officers; Grounds, Report.
Article V § 11 Provisional Appointments to Fill Vacancies Due to Suspension.
Article V § 12 Military Powers.
Article V § 13 Elections to Fill Vacancies in Legislature.
Article V § 14 Reprieves, Commutations and Pardons.
Article V § 15 Extra Sessions of Legislature.
Article V § 16 Legislature Other Than at Seat of Government.
Article V § 17 Messages and Recommendations to Legislature.
Article V § 18 Budget; General and Deficiency Appropriation Bills.
Article V § 19 Disapproval of Items in Appropriation Bills.
Article V § 20 Reductions in Expenditures.
Article V § 21 State Elective Executive Officers; Term, Election.
Article V § 22 Governor and Lieutenant Governor, Qualifications.
Article V § 23 State Elective Executive Officers, Compensation.
Article V § 24 Executive Residence.
Article V § 25 Lieutenant Governor; President of Senate, Tie Vote, Duties.
Article V § 26 Succession to Governorship.
Article V § 27 Salary of Successor.
Article V § 28 State Transportation Commission; Establishment; Purpose; Appointment, Qualifications, and Terms of Members; Director of State Transportation Department.
Article V § 29 Civil Rights Commission; Members, Term, Duties, Appropriation.
Article V § 30 Limitations on Terms of Executive Officers.