Sec. 5.
Every person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech or of the press.
History: Const. 1963, Art. I, § 5, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. II, § 4.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article I - Declaration of Rights (Article I § 1...§ 28)
Article I § 1 Political Power.
Article I § 2 Equal Protection; Discrimination.
Article I § 3 Assembly, Consultation, Instruction, Petition.
Article I § 4 Freedom of Worship and Religious Belief; Appropriations.
Article I § 5 Freedom of Speech and of Press.
Article I § 6 Bearing of Arms.
Article I § 7 Military Power Subordinate to Civil Power.
Article I § 8 Quartering of Soldiers.
Article I § 9 Slavery and Involuntary Servitude.
Article I § 10 Attainder; Ex Post Facto Laws; Impairment of Contracts.
Article I § 11 Searches and Seizures.
Article I § 13 Conduct of Suits in Person or by Counsel.
Article I § 16 Bail; Fines; Punishments; Detention of Witnesses.
Article I § 17 Self-Incrimination; Due Process of Law; Fair Treatment at Investigations.
Article I § 18 Witnesses; Competency, Religious Beliefs.
Article I § 19 Libels, Truth as Defense.
Article I § 20 Rights of Accused in Criminal Prosecutions.
Article I § 21 Imprisonment for Debt.
Article I § 22 Treason; Definition, Evidence.
Article I § 23 Enumeration of Rights Not to Deny Others.
Article I § 24 Rights of Crime Victims; Enforcement; Assessment Against Convicted Defendants.
Article I § 26 Affirmative Action Programs.
Article I § 27 Human Embryo and Embryonic Stem Cell Research.