Michigan Compiled Laws
Article I - Declaration of Rights (Article I § 1...§ 28)
Article I § 11 Searches and Seizures.
Sec. 11.
The person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.
History: Const. 1963, Art. I, § 11, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. S.J.R. G, approved Nov. 3, 2020, Eff. Dec. 19, 2020 Constitutionality: The last sentence of this section was held invalid as in conflict with US Const, Am IV. Lucas v People, 420 F2d 259 (CA 6, 1970); Caver v Kropp, 306 F Supp 1329 (DC Mich 1969); People v Pennington, 383 Mich 611; 178 NW2d 460 (1970); People v Andrews, 21 Mich App 731; 176 NW2d 460 (1970).Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. II, § 10.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article I § 1 Political Power.
Article I § 2 Equal Protection; Discrimination.
Article I § 3 Assembly, Consultation, Instruction, Petition.
Article I § 4 Freedom of Worship and Religious Belief; Appropriations.
Article I § 5 Freedom of Speech and of Press.
Article I § 6 Bearing of Arms.
Article I § 7 Military Power Subordinate to Civil Power.
Article I § 8 Quartering of Soldiers.
Article I § 9 Slavery and Involuntary Servitude.
Article I § 10 Attainder; Ex Post Facto Laws; Impairment of Contracts.
Article I § 12 Habeas Corpus.
Article I § 13 Conduct of Suits in Person or by Counsel.
Article I § 14 Jury Trials.
Article I § 15 Double Jeopardy; Bailable Offenses; Commencement of Trial if Bail Denied; Bail Hearing; Effective Date.
Article I § 16 Bail; Fines; Punishments; Detention of Witnesses.
Article I § 17 Self-Incrimination; Due Process of Law; Fair Treatment at Investigations.
Article I § 18 Witnesses; Competency, Religious Beliefs.
Article I § 19 Libels, Truth as Defense.
Article I § 20 Rights of Accused in Criminal Prosecutions.
Article I § 21 Imprisonment for Debt.
Article I § 22 Treason; Definition, Evidence.
Article I § 23 Enumeration of Rights Not to Deny Others.
Article I § 24 Rights of Crime Victims; Enforcement; Assessment Against Convicted Defendants.
Article I § 25 Marriage.
Article I § 26 Affirmative Action Programs.
Article I § 27 Human Embryo and Embryonic Stem Cell Research.
Article I § 28 Right to Reproductive Freedom.