Michigan Compiled Laws
Article I - Declaration of Rights (Article I § 1...§ 28)
Article I § 20 Rights of Accused in Criminal Prosecutions.
Sec. 20.
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him or her; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or her favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.
History: Const. 1963, Art. I, § 20, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964 ;-- Am. H.J.R. M, approved Aug. 8, 1972, Eff. Sept. 23, 1972 ;-- Am. S.J.R. D, approved Nov. 8, 1994, Eff. Dec. 24, 1994 Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. II, § 19.
Structure Michigan Compiled Laws
Chapter 1 - Constitution of The State of Michigan of 1963
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 - State Constitution (Article I § 1 - § 0)
Article I § 1 Political Power.
Article I § 2 Equal Protection; Discrimination.
Article I § 3 Assembly, Consultation, Instruction, Petition.
Article I § 4 Freedom of Worship and Religious Belief; Appropriations.
Article I § 5 Freedom of Speech and of Press.
Article I § 6 Bearing of Arms.
Article I § 7 Military Power Subordinate to Civil Power.
Article I § 8 Quartering of Soldiers.
Article I § 9 Slavery and Involuntary Servitude.
Article I § 10 Attainder; Ex Post Facto Laws; Impairment of Contracts.
Article I § 11 Searches and Seizures.
Article I § 12 Habeas Corpus.
Article I § 13 Conduct of Suits in Person or by Counsel.
Article I § 14 Jury Trials.
Article I § 15 Double Jeopardy; Bailable Offenses; Commencement of Trial if Bail Denied; Bail Hearing; Effective Date.
Article I § 16 Bail; Fines; Punishments; Detention of Witnesses.
Article I § 17 Self-Incrimination; Due Process of Law; Fair Treatment at Investigations.
Article I § 18 Witnesses; Competency, Religious Beliefs.
Article I § 19 Libels, Truth as Defense.
Article I § 21 Imprisonment for Debt.
Article I § 22 Treason; Definition, Evidence.
Article I § 23 Enumeration of Rights Not to Deny Others.
Article I § 24 Rights of Crime Victims; Enforcement; Assessment Against Convicted Defendants.
Article I § 25 Marriage.
Article I § 26 Affirmative Action Programs.
Article I § 27 Human Embryo and Embryonic Stem Cell Research.
Article I § 28 Right to Reproductive Freedom.