Massachusetts General Laws
Section 8. The department of environmental protection shall include the bureau of environmental sanitation and all the powers and duties assigned to said bureau which relate to environmental health, air pollution control, noise regulation, community sanitation, water supply and water quality, noisome trades and sanitary landfills, and including those set forth in section
* * *
adopted by boards of health pursuant to section thirty-one of chapter one hundred and eleven. The department shall make said information available for public inspection and reference, and shall charge a fee for reproducing and mailing said information which shall be in an amount sufficient to cover the expense of providing such services.
In regulating or approving any pollution prevention, control or abatement plan, strategy, or technology, through any permit, license, regulation, guideline, plan approval or other departmental action affecting or prohibiting the emission, discharge, disposal, release, or threat of release of any hazardous substance to the environment, or in establishing standards for such emission, discharge, disposal, release, or threat of release, pursuant to any statute administered by said department, the department may consider the potential effects of such plans, strategies and technologies on public health and safety and the environment that may arise through any environmental medium or route of exposure that is regulated by the department pursuant to any statute; and said department shall act to minimize and prevent damage or threat of damage to the environment. In no event shall the department authorize implementation of any plan, strategy or technology less protective of the environment than required by any applicable federal statute, regulation, permit, license, or plan approval.
The department of environmental protection shall assist in the implementation of chapter 21N.
The provisions of this section shall not limit or restrict any existing authority of the department of environmental protection.
The department of conservation and recreation shall include a division of state parks and recreation and a division of water supply protection.
The department of agricultural resources shall include, the board of food and agriculture, the pesticide board, the state reclamation board, and any divisions or bureaus created under said department pursuant to section six of chapter twenty.
The department of fish and game, shall include the fisheries, wildlife and environmental law enforcement advisory board, division of fisheries and wildlife, fisheries and wildlife board, boating and recreational vehicle safety advisory board, public access board, division of marine fisheries and the marine fisheries advisory commission.
* * *