Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 151a - Unemployment Insurance
Section 6 - Service Not Included in ''employment''
Section 6. The term ''employment'' shall not include:
(a) service in agricultural labor, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of section 4A and section 8C, by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor pursuant to section 214(c) and 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act;
* * *
(j) Service performed in any calendar quarter in the employ of any organization exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of the Federal Internal Revenue Code, other than an organization described in section 401(a) of said Code, or exempt from income tax under section 521 of said Code, if the remuneration for such service is less than fifty dollars;
(k) Service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university, if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university, or by the spouse of such a student, if such spouse is advised, at the time such spouse commences to perform such service, that the employment of such spouse to perform such service is provided under a program to provide financial assistance to such student by such school, college, or university, and such employment will not be covered by any program of unemployment insurance; or service performed by an individual who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on as a student in a full-time program, taken for credit at such institution, which combines academic instruction with work experience, if such service is an integral part of such program, and such institution has so certified to the employer, except that this subsection shall not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers.
(l) Service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses' training school by an individual who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes in a nurses' training school chartered or approved pursuant to law; and service performed as an interne in the employ of a hospital by an individual who has completed a four years' course in a medical school chartered or approved pursuant to state law;
(m) Service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative; or, service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government and exempt under the provisions of chapters 21–25 inclusive of the Federal Internal Revenue Code or any acts in addition thereto and amendments thereof;
(n) Service performed by an individual as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all such service is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission and such service is excluded from the term ''employment'' under the provisions of section 3306 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code or any acts in addition thereto and amendments thereof; provided, that service performed by any agent selling or servicing policies of industrial life insurance, as defined by section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, and employed by any life insurance company authorized to do business in this commonwealth, whether his remuneration for such service is by way of commission or otherwise, shall be deemed employment within the provisions of this chapter;
(o) Service performed by an individual under the age of eighteen in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution.
(p) Services performed by an individual as a real estate broker or salesman if he is licensed by the state as a real estate broker or salesman, and if he is remunerated solely by way of commission; provided, however, that the term ''employment'' shall include service performed by a real estate broker or a salesman, if such service is performed for a governmental employer as defined in subsection (i) of section one.
(q) Service performed by an individual as a poll taker or opinion taker, if the rate of such individual's remuneration is determined by a person other than the person supervising him and if said individual is free to accept or decline any given assignment; provided, however, that term ''employment'' shall include service performed as a poll taker or opinion taker, if such service is performed for a governmental employer as defined in subsection (i) of section one.
(r) Service performed in the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;
(s) Service performed by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order;
(t) Service performed in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work;
* * *