Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 151a - Unemployment Insurance
Section 6 - Service Not Included in ''employment''
Section 6. The term ''employment'' shall not include:
(a) service in agricultural labor, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of section 4A and section 8C, by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor pursuant to section 214(c) and 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act;
* * *
(m) Service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative; or, service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government and exempt under the provisions of chapters 21–25 inclusive of the Federal Internal Revenue Code or any acts in addition thereto and amendments thereof;
(n) Service performed by an individual as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all such service is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission and such service is excluded from the term ''employment'' under the provisions of section 3306 of the Federal Internal Revenue Code or any acts in addition thereto and amendments thereof; provided, that service performed by any agent selling or servicing policies of industrial life insurance, as defined by section one of chapter one hundred and seventy-five, and employed by any life insurance company authorized to do business in this commonwealth, whether his remuneration for such service is by way of commission or otherwise, shall be deemed employment within the provisions of this chapter;
(o) Service performed by an individual under the age of eighteen in the delivery or distribution of newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to any point for subsequent delivery or distribution.
(p) Services performed by an individual as a real estate broker or salesman if he is licensed by the state as a real estate broker or salesman, and if he is remunerated solely by way of commission; provided, however, that the term ''employment'' shall include service performed by a real estate broker or a salesman, if such service is performed for a governmental employer as defined in subsection (i) of section one.
(q) Service performed by an individual as a poll taker or opinion taker, if the rate of such individual's remuneration is determined by a person other than the person supervising him and if said individual is free to accept or decline any given assignment; provided, however, that term ''employment'' shall include service performed as a poll taker or opinion taker, if such service is performed for a governmental employer as defined in subsection (i) of section one.
(r) Service performed in the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;
(s) Service performed by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order;
(t) Service performed in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work;
(u) Service performed as part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof or an Indian tribe, by an individual receiving such work relief or work training;
(v) Service performed in a custodial or penal institution by an inmate of said custodial or penal institution.
(w) Service performed by a patient in the employ of a hospital, whether public, nonprofit, or proprietary.
* * *