Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 151a - Unemployment Insurance
Section 6 - Service Not Included in ''employment''
Section 6. The term ''employment'' shall not include:
(a) service in agricultural labor, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of section 4A and section 8C, by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor pursuant to section 214(c) and 101(a)(15)(H) of the Immigration and Nationality Act;
* * *
(p) Services performed by an individual as a real estate broker or salesman if he is licensed by the state as a real estate broker or salesman, and if he is remunerated solely by way of commission; provided, however, that the term ''employment'' shall include service performed by a real estate broker or a salesman, if such service is performed for a governmental employer as defined in subsection (i) of section one.
(q) Service performed by an individual as a poll taker or opinion taker, if the rate of such individual's remuneration is determined by a person other than the person supervising him and if said individual is free to accept or decline any given assignment; provided, however, that term ''employment'' shall include service performed as a poll taker or opinion taker, if such service is performed for a governmental employer as defined in subsection (i) of section one.
(r) Service performed in the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches;
(s) Service performed by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by such order;
(t) Service performed in a facility conducted for the purpose of carrying out a program of rehabilitation for individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or mental deficiency or injury or providing remunerative work for individuals who because of their impaired physical or mental capacity cannot be readily absorbed in the competitive labor market by an individual receiving such rehabilitation or remunerative work;
(u) Service performed as part of an unemployment work-relief or work-training program assisted or financed in whole or in part by any federal agency or an agency of a state or political subdivision thereof or an Indian tribe, by an individual receiving such work relief or work training;
(v) Service performed in a custodial or penal institution by an inmate of said custodial or penal institution.
(w) Service performed by a patient in the employ of a hospital, whether public, nonprofit, or proprietary.
(x) service performed by a full-time student, as defined in section 3306(q) of said Internal Revenue Code of 1954, in the employ of an organized camp if such camp: (i) did not operate for more than seven months in the calendar year and did not operate for more than seven months in the preceding calendar year, or (ii), had average gross receipts for any six months in the preceding calendar year which were not more than thirty-three and one-third per cent of its average receipts for the other six months in the preceding year and if such full-time student performed services in the employ of such camp for less than thirteen calendar weeks in such calendar year.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Service Deemed ''employment''; Exclusions
Section 3 - Service Within and Without Commonwealth Included in ''employment''
Section 4a - Service Included in Employment; American Employer; State
Section 5 - Services Under Arrangements With Agencies of Other States and Federal Government Included in ''employment''
Section 6a - Other Service Not Included in ''employment''
Section 8 - Employing Units Subject to Statute
Section 8a - Other Employing Units Subject to Statute
Section 8b - Domestic Service and Agricultural Labor; Employer
Section 8c - Crew Leaders; Definition; Employees of Crew Leaders
Section 9 - Individuals Employed by Unit in Several Places
Section 11 - Ceasing to Be Subject to Statute on Application
Section 12 - Determination Whether Employer Within Statute; Review; Double Costs; Reconsideration
* * *