Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 151a - Unemployment Insurance
Section 29 - Weekly Benefit Rates; Partial Unemployment; Dependency Benefits for Children; Retirement Benefit Recipients
Section 29. (a) Any individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits whose average weekly wage in his base period is sixty-six dollars or less shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount based on the highest quarterly wage of his base period, as provided in the following table:
An individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits whose average weekly wage in his base period exceeds sixty-six dollars shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount equal to fifty percent of his average weekly wage in the base period, rounded to the next lower full dollar amount, but not more than fifty-seven and one-half per cent of the average weekly wage of all employees covered by this chapter. On or before the first day of October of each year, the total wages reported on contribution reports for the twelve months ending March the thirty-first of such year shall be divided by the average monthly number of insured employees (determined by dividing the total insured employees reported on contribution reports for the twelve months ending March the thirty-first by twelve). The average annual wage thus obtained shall be divided by fifty-two and the average weekly wage thus determined, rounded to the nearest cent. Fifty-seven and one-half per cent of this amount, rounded to the next lower full dollar amount shown shall establish the maximum weekly benefit rate paid any individual whose benefit year commences on or after the first Sunday of October of each year and prior to the first Sunday of October the following year.
(b) An individual in partial unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits shall be paid the difference between his aggregate remuneration with respect to each week of partial unemployment and the weekly benefit rate to which he would have been entitled if totally unemployed; provided, however, that earnings up to one-third of his weekly benefit rate shall be disregarded. In no case shall the amount of earnings so disregarded plus the weekly benefit rate equal or exceed the individual's average weekly wage. Such partial benefit amount shall be rounded to the next lower full dollar amount if it includes a fractional part of a dollar. Nothing in this subsection shall cause a full denial of benefits solely because an individual left a part time job, which supplemented primary full-time employment, during the individual's base period prior to being deemed in partial unemployment.
[Subsection (c) effective until 540 days after termination of the governor's March 10, 2020 declaration of a state emergency. For text effective 540 days after termination of the governor's March 10, 2020 declaration of a state emergency, see below.]
* * *
(6) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this subsection, the amount of benefits otherwise payable to an individual for any week which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual, shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week; provided, however, that such reduction shall apply only if then required by section 3304(a)(15) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954; and provided, further, that any amendment of section 3304(a)(15) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 shall become part of this subsection on the effective date of such amendment; and provided, further, that if then allowed by section 3304(a)(15) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, such reduction shall apply only if a base period employer contributed to or maintained such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment plan, and in the case of a payment not made under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, or the corresponding provisions of prior law, services of the individual for such employer during the base period affected eligibility for or increased the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar plan; and provided further, that if the individual contributed to such plan, the amount of benefits otherwise payable to such individual shall be reduced by fifty per cent of the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, notwithstanding the amount contributed by the individual to such plan. Payments received under the Social Security Act shall not be subject to this paragraph.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title XXI - Labor and Industries
Section 1 - Definitions
Section 2 - Service Deemed ''employment''; Exclusions
Section 3 - Service Within and Without Commonwealth Included in ''employment''
Section 4a - Service Included in Employment; American Employer; State
Section 5 - Services Under Arrangements With Agencies of Other States and Federal Government Included in ''employment''
Section 6 - Service Not Included in ''employment''
Section 6a - Other Service Not Included in ''employment''
Section 8 - Employing Units Subject to Statute
Section 8a - Other Employing Units Subject to Statute
Section 8b - Domestic Service and Agricultural Labor; Employer
Section 8c - Crew Leaders; Definition; Employees of Crew Leaders
Section 9 - Individuals Employed by Unit in Several Places
Section 11 - Ceasing to Be Subject to Statute on Application
Section 12 - Determination Whether Employer Within Statute; Review; Double Costs; Reconsideration
Section 13 - Payment of Required Contribution; Secondary Adjustment Payments; Credited to Unemployment Compensation Fund
Section 14 - Contribution Rates in General; Contributions in General; Definitions; Notice of Payment of Benefit and Potential Charges; Review; Transfer of Business
Section 14a - Nonprofit Organizations and Governmental Employers
Section 14b - Liability for Payments; Credits; Adjustments
Section 14c - Contributions by Governmental Employers; Rated Governmental Employers
* * *