Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 151a - Unemployment Insurance
Section 29 - Weekly Benefit Rates; Partial Unemployment; Dependency Benefits for Children; Retirement Benefit Recipients
Section 29. (a) Any individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits whose average weekly wage in his base period is sixty-six dollars or less shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount based on the highest quarterly wage of his base period, as provided in the following table:
An individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits whose average weekly wage in his base period exceeds sixty-six dollars shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount equal to fifty percent of his average weekly wage in the base period, rounded to the next lower full dollar amount, but not more than fifty-seven and one-half per cent of the average weekly wage of all employees covered by this chapter. On or before the first day of October of each year, the total wages reported on contribution reports for the twelve months ending March the thirty-first of such year shall be divided by the average monthly number of insured employees (determined by dividing the total insured employees reported on contribution reports for the twelve months ending March the thirty-first by twelve). The average annual wage thus obtained shall be divided by fifty-two and the average weekly wage thus determined, rounded to the nearest cent. Fifty-seven and one-half per cent of this amount, rounded to the next lower full dollar amount shown shall establish the maximum weekly benefit rate paid any individual whose benefit year commences on or after the first Sunday of October of each year and prior to the first Sunday of October the following year.
(b) An individual in partial unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits shall be paid the difference between his aggregate remuneration with respect to each week of partial unemployment and the weekly benefit rate to which he would have been entitled if totally unemployed; provided, however, that earnings up to one-third of his weekly benefit rate shall be disregarded. In no case shall the amount of earnings so disregarded plus the weekly benefit rate equal or exceed the individual's average weekly wage. Such partial benefit amount shall be rounded to the next lower full dollar amount if it includes a fractional part of a dollar. Nothing in this subsection shall cause a full denial of benefits solely because an individual left a part time job, which supplemented primary full-time employment, during the individual's base period prior to being deemed in partial unemployment.
[Subsection (c) effective until 540 days after termination of the governor's March 10, 2020 declaration of a state emergency. For text effective 540 days after termination of the governor's March 10, 2020 declaration of a state emergency, see below.]
(c) An individual in total or partial unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits shall be paid for each week of such unemployment, in addition to the amount payable under subsections (a), (b) or (d) as the case may be, the sum of twenty-five dollars for each unemancipated child of such individual who is in fact dependent upon and is being wholly or mainly supported by such individual, and who is under the age of eighteen, or who is eighteen years of age or over and incapable of earning wages because of mental or physical incapacity, or who is under the age of twenty-four and is a full-time student at an educational institution which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on, or who is in his custody pending the adjudication of
* * *