Massachusetts General Laws
Section 29. (a) Any individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits whose average weekly wage in his base period is sixty-six dollars or less shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount based on the highest quarterly wage of his base period, as provided in the following table:
An individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits whose average weekly wage in his base period exceeds sixty-six dollars shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount equal to fifty percent of his average weekly wage in the base period, rounded to the next lower full dollar amount, but not more than fifty-seven and one-half per cent of the average weekly wage of all employees covered by this chapter. On or before the first day of October of each year, the total wages reported on contribution reports for the twelve months ending March the thirty-first of such year shall be divided by the average monthly number of insured employees (determined by dividing the total insured employees reported on contribution reports for the twelve months ending March the thirty-first by twelve). The average annual wage thus obtained shall be divided by fifty-two and the average weekly wage thus determined, rounded to the nearest cent. Fifty-seven and one-half per cent of this amount, rounded to the next lower full dollar amount shown shall establish the maximum weekly benefit rate paid any individual whose benefit year commences on or after the first Sunday of October of each year and prior to the first Sunday of October the following year.
(b) An individual in partial unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits shall be paid the difference between his aggregate remuneration with respect to each week of partial unemployment and the weekly benefit rate to which he would have been entitled if totally unemployed; provided, however, that earnings up to one-third of his weekly benefit rate shall be disregarded. In no case shall the amount of earnings so disregarded plus the weekly benefit rate equal or exceed the individual's average weekly wage. Such partial benefit amount shall be rounded to the next lower full dollar amount if it includes a fractional part of a dollar. Nothing in this subsection shall cause a full denial of benefits solely because an individual left a part time job, which supplemented primary full-time employment, during the individual's base period prior to being deemed in partial unemployment.
[Subsection (c) effective until 540 days after termination of the governor's March 10, 2020 declaration of a state emergency. For text effective 540 days after termination of the governor's March 10, 2020 declaration of a state emergency, see below.]
* * *
(d) An individual in unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits, who is receiving, has received, or will receive payments in the form of retirement benefits, any part of which was financed by a base period employer, shall be paid for each week of unemployment an amount computed as follows:
(1) Fifty per cent of such retirement benefit shall be deducted from the weekly benefit to which the individual may be entitled under subsection (a) of this section; provided, however, that the total benefits to which the individual may be entitled under sections thirty and thirty A shall be reduced by the weekly amount which, but for the operation of this subsection, would be payable under subsection (a).
(2) An individual for whom weekly benefits have been determined under this subsection, and who is in partial unemployment, shall have his weekly benefit payment reduced in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section.
(3) The amount of any dependency benefits payable under subsection (c) of this section shall be computed on the weekly benefit amount which, but for the operation of this subsection, would be payable under subsection (a) of this section.
(4) As used in this subsection, the term ''retirement benefit'' means a benefit or pension of any type, not including severance pay or Social Security benefits, which is provided under a union contract or other retirement plan. For the purpose of determining the amount to be deducted under paragraph (1), the individual's gross monthly retirement benefits shall be divided by 4.3, disregarding any fractional part of a dollar. In any case where the retirement benefits are paid other than on a monthly basis, the commissioner may use any method of computation which is reasonable to obtain an average weekly retirement benefit amount. The weekly retirement benefit amount as determined by this paragraph shall not be increased for the duration of the benefit year notwithstanding any increase in the amount of retirement benefits.
(5) An unemployed individual who during the base period, performed services as a teacher as defined in section one of chapter thirty-two and who is receiving, has received, or will receive payments in the form of retirement benefits under the provisions of said chapter thirty-two, shall have his weekly benefit rate reduced in accordance with the provisions of this subsection notwithstanding the fact that such payments are not financed in any part by a base period employer.
* * *