Section 15. (a) If any employer fails to pay when due any amount required of such employer under this chapter, such overdue amount shall carry interest at the rate of eight per cent per annum from the due date until paid. With respect to the calendar year beginning January first, nineteen hundred and eighty-three, if any employer fails to pay when due any amount required of such employer under thi
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, if the commissioner believes that the collection of contributions, interest or penalty will be jeopardized by delay, he may in his discretion commence a civil action to collect such amounts at any time prior to January thirty-first next succeeding the last day of the calendar year in which wages were paid, without regard to the date on which such contributions are due.
If an employer has failed to give notice to the commissioner of the fact, not otherwise determined, that he believes he is subject to the provisions of this chapter and to request a determination of his liability, or if an employer has failed to file the wage and contribution reports required of him under this chapter showing the amounts of such wages and the contribution due thereon, or has filed false reports as to the amounts of such wages with intent to defraud, then the provisions of this subsection shall not apply and the commissioner may bring a civil action at any time for all periods, without regard to the year in which wages were paid.
Actions brought under this subsection shall be given precedence over other civil cases except petitions for review arising under section forty-two.
(c) In any case based upon a return by an employer, in addition to any other remedy provided by law, the commissioner may file in the district court within the judicial district of which the employer hereinafter referred to lives or has or had a usual place of business a petition for entry of judgment against an employer in default in any payment of contributions, interest or penalties assessed in lieu thereof provided by this chapter. At least twenty days prior to filing such petition the commissioner shall send by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to such employer a written notice, addressed to him at his last known residence or place of business. Such notice shall state (1) the name and address of such employer, (2) the amount for which the commissioner alleges he is in default in the payment of contributions, interest, or penalties, as the case may be, and to what date, (3) the name and location of the district court in which such petition will be filed and the date on or before which said petition will be filed, (4) that the commissioner has complied with all the provisions of this chapter in relation to the computation and levy of said contributions, interest, or penalty, as the case may be, and (5) that judgment will be entered against such employer by said court for the total amount alleged in said notice, with interest, unless said employer within twenty days after the latest date specified under clause (3) brings an assignment of error in said proceeding, stating specifically sufficient reasons why such judgment should not be entered, and within five days of bringing such assignment of error serves a copy of said assignment of error upon the commissioner by registered or certified mail. A general denial
* * *