Section 30A. (1) As used in this section the following words and phrases shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:--
(a) "Extended benefit period'', a period which begins with the third week after a week for which there is a state "on'' indicator; and which ends with either of the following weeks, whichever occurs later; (i) the third week after the first w
* * *
(e) Extended benefits shall not be denied under clause (1) of paragraph (c) to any individual for any week by reason of a failure to accept an offer of, or apply for, suitable work: (1) if the gross average weekly remuneration payable to such individual for the position does not exceed the sum of (i) the individual's average weekly benefit amount, as determined for purposes of clause (c) of subsection (5) for such individual's benefit year, plus (ii) the amount, if any, of supplemental unemployment compensation benefits, as defined in section 501(c)(17)(D) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, payable to such individual for such week; (2) if the position was not offered to such individual in writing or was not listed with the department of employment and training; (3) if such failure would not result in a denial of compensation under the provisions of subsection (c) of section twenty-five to the extent that such provisions are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section; or (4) if the position pays less than the higher of the minimum wage provided by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, or the minimum wage as provided in chapter one hundred and fifty-one. The employment office shall refer applicants for extended benefits to any suitable work which clauses (1), (2), (3), and (4) would not apply.
(4) The weekly extended benefit amount payable to an individual for a week of total unemployment in his eligibility period shall be an amount equal to the weekly benefit amount, including dependency benefits, payable to him during his applicable benefit year. For any individual who was paid benefits during the applicable benefit year in accordance with more than one weekly benefit amount, the weekly extended benefit amount shall be the average of such weekly benefit amounts.
(5) The total extended benefit amount payable to any eligible individual with respect to his applicable benefit year rounded to the next lower full dollar amount shall be the least of the following amounts:
(a) fifty per cent of the total amount of regular benefits, including dependency benefits, which were payable to him under this chapter in his applicable benefit year;
(b) thirteen times his average weekly benefit amount, including dependency benefits, which was payable to him under this chapter for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year; or
(c) thirty-nine times his average weekly benefit amount, including dependency benefits, which was payable to him under this chapter for a week of total unemployment in the applicable benefit year, reduced by the total amount of regular benefits which were paid, or deemed paid, to him under this chapter with respect to the benefit year.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, if the benefit year of any individual ends within an extended benefit period, the remaining balance of extended benefits that such individual would, but for this paragraph, be entitled to receive in that extended benefit period, with respect to weeks of unemployment beginning after the end of the benefit year, shall be reduced, but not below zero, by the product of the number of weeks for which the individual received any amounts as readjustment allowances under the Trade Act of 1974 within that benefit year, multiplied by the individual weekly benefit amount for extended benefits.
(6) Any benefit paid to an individual under the provisions of this section shall be charged in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of section fourteen to the extent that such benefits are not reimbursable by funds made available under any act of Congress.
(7) An individual shall not be eligible for extended benefits for any week beginning after June first, nineteen hundred and eighty-one if:
(i) extended benefits would, but for the operation of this subsection, be payable for such week pursuant to an interstate claim filed in any state under the interstate benefit payment plan, and
(ii) no extended benefit period is in effect for such week in such state; provided, however, that the foregoing shall not apply with respect to the first two weeks for which extended benefits are payable determined without regard to this paragraph, pursuant to an interstate claim filed under the interstate benefit payment plan to the individual from the extended benefit account established for the individual with respect to the benefit year.
Whenever an extended benefit period is to become effective in the commonwealth as a result of a state "on'' indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated in the commonwealth as a result of a state "off'' indicator, the director shall make an appropriate public announcement.
Computations required by the provisions of paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section shall be made by the commissioner, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the United States Secretary of Labor.
If the Federal State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 is amended so as to authorize the commonwealth to pay benefits for a period of extended duration beyond that currently provided by this section, the amended provisions of such federal law shall become a part of this section to the extent necessary to authorize the payment of benefits for such extended duration.
Paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e) of subsection (3) shall not apply to weeks of unemployment beginning after March sixth, nineteen hundred and ninety-three and for each week thereafter as long as federal law requires that the provisions of section 202(a) (3) and (4) of the Federal State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970, as amended, be suspended.
* * *