Massachusetts General Laws
Chapter 7c - Capital Asset Management and Maintenance
Section 6 - Affirmative Marketing Program to Ensure Fair Participation of Minority-Owned and Women-Owned Businesses on Capital Facility Projects and State Assisted Building Projects
Section 6. (a) The general court finds that: (1) the Massachusetts commission against discrimination conducted hearings and investigations which documented a history of discrimination against minorities and women in the commonwealth; (2) and in 1994, the executive office of transportation and construction produced a disparity study which documented a history of discrimination against minority and women owned businesses, in which the commonwealth's agencies were participants; (3) this discrimination against minorities and women currently affects the use of minority and women owned businesses in state contracting; (4) the commonwealth has a compelling interest in promoting the use of minority owned business and women owned businesses through the use of the available and qualified pool of minority and women owned businesses; (5) it is the policy of the commonwealth to promote equality in the market and, to that end, to encourage full participation of minority and women owned businesses in all areas of state contracting, including contracts for construction, design, goods and services; and (6) in order to advance that policy, the commonwealth shall include language in all state construction contracts and state assisted construction contracts setting forth the participation goals of minority and women workers to be employed on each such contract and the processes and procedures to ensure compliance with those workforce participation goals, including reporting and enforcement provisions.
(b) As used in this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''Affirmative marketing program'', a program of race and gender conscious goals to promote equality in, and to encourage the participation of, minority-owned businesses and women-owned businesses in contracts for capital facility projects and state assisted building projects;
''Capital facility project'', shall have the same meaning as found in section 1 when the project is under the control of the division of capital asset management and maintenance;
''Design services'', any of the following services provided by any designer, programmer, or construction manager in connection with any public building project:
(i) preparation of master plans, studies, surveys, soil tests, cost estimates or programs;
(ii) preparation of drawings, plans, or specifications, including, but not limited to, schematic drawings, preliminary plans and specifications, working plans and specifications or other administration of construction contracts documents;
(iii) supervision or administration of a construction contract;
(iv) construction management or scheduling.
''Minority'', a person with a permanent residence in the United States who is American Indian, Black, Cape Verdean, Western Hemisphere Hispanic, Aleut, Eskimo, or Asian.
''Minority-owned business'', any contracting or subcontracting business, or businesses that supply the contractors and subcontractors which is beneficially owned by one or more minority persons as follows:
(i) the business must be at least 51 per cent owned by minority persons; in the case of a corporation having more than one class of stockholders, the ownership requirement must be met as to each class of stock;
(ii) the minority owners shall demonstrate that they have dominant control over management;
(iii) the business has not been established solely for the purpose of taking advantage of a special program which has been developed to assist minority businesses;
(iv) in the case of a joint venture between a minority business meeting the requirements of clauses (i) to (iii), inclusive, and a non-minority business, the joint venture shall be found to be a minority business if the minority business meeting the requirements of said clauses (i) to (iii), inclusive, shall have more than one-half control over management of the project bid upon and shall have the right to receive more than one-half of the profits deriving from that project.
''State assisted building project'', a construction project undertaken by a political subdivision of the commonwealth or 2 or more subdivisions thereof for the planning, acquisition, design, construction, demolition, installation, repair or maintenance of a capital facility and whose costs are paid for, reimbursed, grant funded, or otherwise supported, in whole or in part, by the commonwealth;
''Supplier diversity office'' or ''SDO'', the supplier diversity office established in section 58A.
''Women-owned business'', any contracting or subcontracting business which is beneficially owned by 1 or more women meeting the requirements in clauses (i) to (iv), inclusive, of the definition of minority business, except that the terms ''women'', ''women owners'', and ''women-owned business'', shall be substituted for the terms ''minority'' and ''minority persons'', ''minority owners'', and ''minority business'' appearing in the definition.
* * *