Section 54. No agency shall make any privatization contract and no such contract shall be valid unless the agency, in consultation with the executive office for administration and finance, first complies with each of the following requirements:—
(1) The agency shall prepare a specific written statement of the services proposed to be the subject of the privatization contract, including the specific quantity and standard of quality of the subject services. The agency shall solicit competitive sealed bids for the privatization contracts based upon this statement. The day designated by the agency upon which it will accept these sealed bids shall be the same for any and all parties. This statement shall be a public record, shall be filed in the agency and in the executive office for administration and finance, and shall be transmitted to the state auditor for review pursuant to section fifty-five. The term of any privatization contract shall not exceed five years. No amendment to a privatization contract shall be valid if it has the purpose or effect of avoiding any requirement of this section.
(2) For each position in which a bidder will employ any person pursuant to the privatization contract and for which the duties are substantially similar to the duties performed by a regular agency employee or employees, the statement required by paragraph (1) shall include a statement of the minimum wage rate to be paid for said position, which rate shall be the lesser of step one of the grade or classification under which the comparable regular agency employee is paid, or the average private sector wage rate for said position as determined by the executive office for administration and finance from data collected by the division of employment and training and the division of purchased services. Every bid for a privatization contract and every privatization contract shall include provisions specifically establishing the wage rate for each such position, which shall not be less than said minimum wage rate as defined above. Every such bid and contract shall also include provisions for the contractor to pay not less than a percentage, comparable to the percentage paid by the commonwealth for state employees, of the costs of health insurance plans for every employee employed for not less than twenty hours per week pursuant to such contract. Such health insurance plans shall satisfy the requirements of the fifth paragraph of section nine of chapter one hundred and eighteen F, and shall provide coverage to the employee and the employee's spouse and dependent children. Each contractor shall submit quarterly payroll records to the agency, listing the name, address, social security number, hours worked and the hourly wage paid for each employee in the previous quarter. The attorney general may bring a civil action for equitable relief in the superior court to enforce this paragraph or to prevent or remedy the dismissal, demotion or other action prejudicing any employee as a result of a report of a violation of this paragraph.
* * *