Section 54. No agency shall make any privatization contract and no such contract shall be valid unless the agency, in consultation with the executive office for administration and finance, first complies with each of the following requirements:—
* * *
(3) Every privatization contract shall contain provisions requiring the contractor to offer available employee positions pursuant to the contract to qualified regular employees of the agency whose state employment is terminated because of the privatization contract and who satisfy the hiring criteria of the contractor. Every such contract shall also contain provisions requiring the contractor to comply with a policy of nondiscrimination and equal opportunity for all persons protected by chapter one hundred and fifty-one B, and to take affirmative steps to provide such equal opportunity for all such persons.
(4) The agency shall prepare a comprehensive written estimate of the costs of regular agency employees' providing the subject services in the most cost-efficient manner. The estimate shall include all direct and indirect costs of regular agency employees' providing the subject services, including but not limited to, pension, insurance and other employee benefit costs. For the purpose of this estimate, any employee organization may, at any time before the final day for the agency to receive sealed bids pursuant to paragraph (1), propose amendments to any relevant collective bargaining agreement to which it is a party. Any such amendments shall take effect only if necessary to reduce the cost estimate pursuant to this paragraph below the contract cost pursuant to paragraph (6). Such estimate shall remain confidential until after the final day for the agency to receive sealed bids for the privatization contract pursuant to paragraph (1), at which time the estimate shall become a public record, shall be filed in the agency and in the executive office for administration and finance, and shall be transmitted to the state auditor for review pursuant to section fifty-five.
(5) After consulting any relevant employee organization, the agency shall provide adequate resources for the purpose of encouraging and assisting present agency employees to organize and submit a bid to provide the subject services. In determining what resources are adequate for this purpose, the agency shall refer to an existing collective bargaining agreement of a similar employee organization whose members perform the subject services, if available, which agreement provides similar resources in the same or other agencies; provided, however, that if no such collective bargaining agreement exists, the agency shall refer to any existing collective bargaining agreements providing such resources, and shall provide such resources at the minimum level of assistance provided in said agreements. The agency shall consider any such employee bid on the same basis as all other bids. An employee bid may be made as a joint venture with other persons. Subclause (h) of clause Twenty-sixth of section seven of chapter four shall apply with respect to all employee bids. Sections four, five and six of chapter two hundred and sixty-eight A shall not apply to the activities of agency employees conducted pursuant to this paragraph.
(6) After soliciting and receiving bids, the agency shall publicly designate the bidder to which it proposes to award the contract. The agency shall prepare a comprehensive written analysis of the contract cost based upon the designated bid, specifically including the costs of transition from public to private operation, of additional unemployment and retirement benefits, if any, and of monitoring and otherwise administering contract performance. If the designated bidder proposes to perform any or all of the contract outside the boundaries of the commonwealth, said contract cost shall be increased by the amount of income tax revenue, if any, which will be lost to the commonwealth by the corresponding elimination of agency employees, as determined by the department of revenue to the extent that it is able to do so.
(7) The head of the agency and the commissioner of administration shall each certify in writing to the state auditor, that:
(i) he has complied with all provisions of this section and of all other applicable laws;
(ii) the quality of the services to be provided by the designated bidder is likely to satisfy the quality requirements of the statement prepared pursuant to paragraph (1), and to equal or exceed the quality of services which could be provided by regular agency employees pursuant to paragraph (4);
(iii) the contract cost pursuant to paragraph (6) will be less than the estimated cost pursuant to paragraph (4), taking into account all comparable types of costs;
(iv) the designated bidder and its supervisory employees, while in the employ of said designated bidder, have no adjudicated record of substantial or repeated willful noncompliance with any relevant federal or state regulatory statute including, but not limited to, statutes concerning labor relations, occupational safety and health, nondiscrimination and affirmative action, environmental protection and conflicts of interest; and
(v) the proposed privatization contract is in the public interest, in that it meets the applicable quality and fiscal standards set forth herein.
A copy of the proposed privatization contract shall accompany the certificate transmitted to the state auditor.
No provision of this section shall apply in any circumstance to the extent that the provision is inconsistent with section thirty-nine M of chapter thirty or sections twenty-six to twenty-seven H, inclusive, or sections forty-four A to forty-four J, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-nine.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Chapter 7 - Executive Office for Administration and Finance