Section 4H. There shall be within the executive office for administration and finance a division of administrative law appeals under the direction of a chief administrative magistrate who shall be appointed by the secretary of the executive office for administration and finance with the approval of the governor. Said chief administrative magistrate, shall be a resident of the commonwealth at the t
* * *
The division may summon witnesses, administer oath and require the production of books, records and papers at any hearing before the division, upon any matter within its jurisdiction. Witnesses may be summoned by any party to the proceeding in the same manner, be paid the same fees and be subject to the same penalties as witnesses in civil cases before the courts of the commonwealth.
The division shall establish a fee structure for all appeals, except for: (i) appeals brought through the bureau of special education appeals, pursuant to this section and section 2A of chapter 71B; (ii) appeals from decisions by the commissioner of veterans' services, pursuant to section 2 of chapter 115; and (iii) appeals from the contributory retirement appeal board, pursuant to section 16 of chapter 32. The maximum fee shall not exceed $300 for any appeal and may be waived for financial hardship, as determined by the division.
Detectives, in a city which employs more than three hundred and fifty police officers and where the detectives employed in the police department of said city are entitled to a hearing, other than one provided under chapter thirty-one, concerning their transfer from the rank of detective, shall be entitled to a hearing before an administrative magistrate of the division of administrative law appeals, to determine whether said transfer is for just cause.
The division of administrative law appeals shall prepare annually a report concerning all appeals filed with the division during the preceding calendar year. It shall be the responsibility of the chief administrative magistrate to cause a statistical list to be maintained of all matters assigned to each administrative magistrate as relating to any appeals required by law. The report shall contain, at a minimum, the following information: the number of new appeals filed and received; the names of all parties to each appeal; the type of each appeal; the date of submission and of disposition of the appeal; its disposition, whether by decision, withdrawal, settlement or dismissal, the number of appeals currently pending, the total number of simplified hearings; and the length of time from receipt of the appeal by the division of administrative law appeal until a written recommended final decision, summary decision, or other interlocutory ruling is issued, including the basis for any case at the division for longer than 6 months. Each calendar year the original of the report shall be submitted to the office of the house and senate clerk and to the house and senate committee on ways and means as well as to the director of the Massachusetts permit regulatory office in section 3H of chapter 23A.
It shall be the responsibility of the chief administrative magistrate to verify that written recommended final decisions are issued within 90 days after the record is closed.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Chapter 7 - Executive Office for Administration and Finance