Section 5–407. [Findings; Order of Appointment; Permissible Court Orders.]
(a) The court shall exercise the authority conferred in this Part to encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence of a protected person and make protective orders only to the extent necessitated by the protected person's limitations and other conditions warranting the procedure.
* * *
After full hearing and upon determining that an amendment, extension, or revocation is in the best interest of the minor, the court may amend, extend, or revoke the trust whether or not the minor has attained the age of 18. The court shall retain jurisdiction over the trust while it continues to exist.
(d) After full hearing and upon determining that a basis for an appointment or other protective order exists with respect to a person to be protected for reasons other than minority, the court, after making appropriate findings of fact, has all those powers over the property and business affairs of the protected person which are or may be necessary for the best interest of the protected person and members of his immediate family. Those powers include, but are not limited to the power to:
(1) make gifts, except as otherwise provided in section 5–424(b);
(2) convey, release, or disclaim contingent and expectant interests in property, including marital property rights and any right of survivorship incident to joint tenancy or tenancy by the entireties;
(3) exercise or release a power of appointment;
(4) create a revocable or irrevocable trust of property of the estate, whether the trust does or does not extend beyond the duration of the conservatorship, or to revoke or amend a trust revocable by the protected person;
(5) exercise rights to elect options and change beneficiaries under insurance policies and annuities or surrender the policies and annuities for their cash value;
(6) exercise any right to an elective share in the estate of the protected person's deceased spouse and to renounce or disclaim any interest by testate or intestate succession or by transfer inter vivos; and
(7) make, amend, or revoke the protected person's will. The conservator, in making, amending, or revoking the protected person's will, shall comply with section 2–502 of this chapter.
(e) The court, in exercising or in approving a conservator's exercise of the powers listed in subsection (d), shall consider primarily the decision that the protected person would have made if not disabled, to the extent that the decision can be ascertained. In the absence of any evidence of the personal preference of the protected person, the court shall consider the following factors, and may exercise or approve a conservator's exercise of such powers even in the absence of 1 or more such factors:
(1) the financial needs of the protected person and the needs of individuals who are dependent on the protected person for support and the interest of creditors;
(2) reduction of income, estate, inheritance, or other tax liabilities;
(3) eligibility for governmental assistance;
(4) the protected person's previous pattern of giving or level of support;
(5) the existing estate plan;
(6) the likely recipients of the protected person's bounty;
(7) the protected person's life expectancy; the probability that the conservatorship will terminate before the protected person's death; and
(8) any other factors the court considers relevant.
(f) A determination that a basis for appointment of a conservator or other protective order exists is not a determination of incapacity of the protected person.
(g) The conservator shall have custody of all wills, codicils and other estate planning documents executed by the protected person.
Structure Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Chapter 190b - Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code
Article V - Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property